KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bezuegestelle

English translation: benefits office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bezuegestelle
English translation:benefits office
Entered by: Trudy Peters

10:37 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bezuegestelle
In the context of Versorgungsausgleich:
Bezirksfinanzdirektion Muenchen Bezuegestelle

Is this some kind of disbursement office?
Trudy Peters
United States
Bezuegestelle = Benefits Office
Explanation:
Bezirksfinanzdirektion = Regional Finance Directorate

Versorgungsausgleich = provisioning of balanced retirement benefits (amongst couples).

Because the context is related to benefits, specifically retirement benefits, I do not believe this is a place of disbursement, rather an office to apply or register for these types of benefits.

The Bezirksfinanzdirektion is not just any disbursement office, it is either a regional, borough, or district office.
Selected response from:

xxxglower
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the comprehensive answer. Benefits office makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4payment centergangels
4yes
Alison Schwitzgebel
3Bezuegestelle = Benefits Officexxxglower
2Bezuege - Salary or IncomeWilma Herrera


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
i guess....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bezuege - Salary or Income


Explanation:
just an idea... but could it be in reference to salary


Wilma Herrera
PRO pts in pair: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment center


Explanation:
where financial entitlements are disbursed

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bezuegestelle = Benefits Office


Explanation:
Bezirksfinanzdirektion = Regional Finance Directorate

Versorgungsausgleich = provisioning of balanced retirement benefits (amongst couples).

Because the context is related to benefits, specifically retirement benefits, I do not believe this is a place of disbursement, rather an office to apply or register for these types of benefits.

The Bezirksfinanzdirektion is not just any disbursement office, it is either a regional, borough, or district office.


    Reference: http://www.finanztip.de/recht/familie/versausg.htm
xxxglower
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the comprehensive answer. Benefits office makes sense.