KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Akzeptanzstellen

English translation: debit card acceptance facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akzeptanzstelle
English translation:debit card acceptance facility
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:06 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Akzeptanzstellen
An Payment-Lösungen arbeiten verschiedene Konsortien (Paybox mit Deutscher Bank und Debitel, Viag Interkom mit Hypovereinsbank, Vodaphone mit Brokat, Trintech und Motorola) – einige nur für Käufe im Internet, andere auch für „brick-and-mortar“-Einkäufe. Hersteller wie Sonera bieten bereits Automaten z. B. für Softdrinks, Parkhaustickets, Schuhputzmaschinen und Karussellfahrten an. Wie auch bei Kreditkarten ist letztendlich die Zahl der Akzeptanzstellen entscheidend für den Kundennutzen und damit die Durchsetzung eines oder mehrerer Standards.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Debit Card acceptance facility
Explanation:
"die Akzeptanzstelle": Im Regelfall handelt es sich dabei um die Handels- oder Dienstleistungseinrichtung, die in ihrem eigenen Namen oder im Namen ihres Filialnetzes die Zahlung von Waren und Dienstleistungen in Form eines vom Inhaber vorgelegten Zahlungsinstruments entgegennimmt;
europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/finances/general/com395/com395de.pdf
In Canada, this is called *interac* banking/ debit card banking
Hope to have helped a bit

Bargeldloses Bezahlen mit der Bankkarte (INTERrAC) ist ähnlich wie in Deutschland mittleweile (in Kanada) ziemlich problemlos möglich und weit verbreitet.
http://webrum.uni-mannheim.de/sowi/fbrenk/meininfo.htm.

ATM Banking Interac Banking Machines can be ... also has an exterior banking machine located between the ... Dixie's Family Washroom is equipped ..
dixieoutletmall.shopping.ca/cambridge/jsp/cs_se.jsp?mallid=dix - 40k

Credit& Debit Card Acceptance Facility
www.creditsolutions.f9.co.uk/merchant.htm
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2point of acceptance
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1Debit Card acceptance facility
Johanna Timm, PhD
5the number of vendors that accept this type of paymentWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the number of vendors that accept this type of payment


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck!

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point of acceptance


Explanation:
Kim, I don't think that there is s pecial term for this.
In analogy to "point-of-sales", I think that "point of acceptance" would be a good solution. Copernic did not give me any direct return, though.

Some references may be of help.

Greetings from Japan to Mexico


    Reference: http://www.creditcardprocessor.com/
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): sounds good to me
2 mins

agree  cochrum: also found "payment acceptance points"
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Debit Card acceptance facility


Explanation:
"die Akzeptanzstelle": Im Regelfall handelt es sich dabei um die Handels- oder Dienstleistungseinrichtung, die in ihrem eigenen Namen oder im Namen ihres Filialnetzes die Zahlung von Waren und Dienstleistungen in Form eines vom Inhaber vorgelegten Zahlungsinstruments entgegennimmt;
europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/finances/general/com395/com395de.pdf
In Canada, this is called *interac* banking/ debit card banking
Hope to have helped a bit

Bargeldloses Bezahlen mit der Bankkarte (INTERrAC) ist ähnlich wie in Deutschland mittleweile (in Kanada) ziemlich problemlos möglich und weit verbreitet.
http://webrum.uni-mannheim.de/sowi/fbrenk/meininfo.htm.

ATM Banking Interac Banking Machines can be ... also has an exterior banking machine located between the ... Dixie's Family Washroom is equipped ..
dixieoutletmall.shopping.ca/cambridge/jsp/cs_se.jsp?mallid=dix - 40k

Credit& Debit Card Acceptance Facility
www.creditsolutions.f9.co.uk/merchant.htm



    povided
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
28 mins