KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

das Gütezeichen

English translation: grade label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Gütezeichen
English translation:grade label
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

10:01 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: das Gütezeichen
business
hubert
grade label
Explanation:
and certification mark are other alternatives to "quality label" suggested by Koschnick
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quality sealUlrike Lieder
4 +2quality label
Maya Jurt
4 +1grade label
Alison Schwitzgebel
1the trademarkglinchey
1das Guetezeichenglinchey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality label


Explanation:
hallmark

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: "quality mark" most commonly used in the UK
14 mins

agree  gangels: quality seal in US
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grade label


Explanation:
and certification mark are other alternatives to "quality label" suggested by Koschnick

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
25 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quality seal


Explanation:
Another option; yields some 3,800+ hits on Google.

... Why Seek a Quality Seal for your Compost or Soil Amendment Product? Any www.woodsend.org/sqa.htm -

Purpose of the ISDE Quality Seal. ...
www.isde.org/quality_seal.html

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins

agree  Martin Schneekloth
1 hr

agree  Susi Schneider
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
das Guetezeichen


Explanation:
the trademark

glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the trademark


Explanation:
Sorry, I had mixed up my previous posting!


    bilingual
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12