KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Liefertreue

English translation: in-time delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liefertreue
English translation:in-time delivery

12:47 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Liefertreue
"Liefertreue" is mentioned in a quality management manual of a corporation.
How do I translate this?
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
in-time delivery
Explanation:
or
just-in-time delivery
or
on-time delivery
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in-time deliveryUlla Haufe
5on-time delivery; delivery on time and on budget
Tom Funke
4reliability of delivery
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-time delivery


Explanation:
or
just-in-time delivery
or
on-time delivery


    industrial experience, test engineer, QMS consultant
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brainstorm: Careful w/ "just-in-time"-relates to inv/y contr. - cf. Business. noting or pertaining to a meth. of inventory control that keeps inventories low by scheduling needed goods and equip. to arrive a short time bef. a prod. run begins-dictionary.reference.com
4551 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliability of delivery


Explanation:
according to LEO online:

delivery reliability (econ)

I would break it up into 3 words.



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on-time delivery; delivery on time and on budget


Explanation:
on-time delivery is the established vernacular in the US. At times the German term may also relate to meeting other conditions.

Just-in-time is not quite the same thing and has a specific technical meaning in logistics.
All the best, Tom


    Relevant copywriting and translating experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8