KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aufhebungsvertag

English translation: Separation Agreement & General Release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufhebungsvertrag
English translation:Separation Agreement & General Release
Entered by: Steffen Walter

02:05 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aufhebungsvertag
What's the best term?

- Severance agreement

-Separation agreement

Other ideas?
cochrum
Germany
Separation Agreement & General Release
Explanation:
A "severance agreement" is an agreement containing provisions concerning additional benefits for an executive in case of future severance. The benefits must be more than the executive would have without the agreement. In return, the executive releases the employer from any claims the executive might have. See:

http://techdeals.biz.findlaw.com/agreements/mylex/severancea...

http://www.severancefaq.com/1.htm

Wheras an Aufhebungsvertrag states that:

"Die Parteien sind darüber einig, daß das Arbeitsverhältnis mit Ablauf des ...(auf Veranlassung der Firma) einvernehmlich enden wird/geendet hat."

http://www.anwalt-suchservice.de/frame.html?/vertraege/arbei...

"Mittels eines Aufhebungsvertrages erklären beide Parteien ihre Einigkeit darüber, dass das Arbeitsverhältnis beendet ist."

http://www.arbeitsrecht-info.de/index.htm?arbeitsrecht/aufhe...

This means there are at least two differences between a "severance agreement" and an "Aufhebungsvertrag:

1. The additional benefits requirement

2. The timing of the end of employment

In addition, severance agreements are usually only for executives whereas an "Aufhebungsvertrag" is just a new contract to end the old employment contract and can therefore be used for any employee with an employment contract, which is nearly everybody in Germany.

"Separation agreement" draws over 14000 hits of which 10000 or more refer to family law and not to labor law. Many of the remaining 4000 do however; refer to something quite similar to an "Aufhebungsvertrag". In order to prevent mix-ups with the marital agreement, the often-used full name "Separation Agreement & General Release" might be the best choice in your case, as at these sites:

http://www.arvic.com/forms/Employ/employ-release.html

http://www.workforce.com/section/01/0017118.html

http://www.courttv.com/legalhelp/business/forms/934.html

Because of the differences in legal systems, if your translation is for any sort of legal use, it might be safer to leave the term Aufhebungsvertrag in your translation and write something in parentheses like: (similar to a Separation Agreement & General Release).

If all of the above is too pompous for your purposes, you might just write: "employment contract termination agreement".

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Super !
Thanks:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cancellation contract
Ralf Lemster
5agreement to terminate a contract
Hans-Henning Judek
4Separation Agreement & General ReleaseDan McCrosky


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreement to terminate a contract


Explanation:
This is the most general translation. There are other special cases, but they are depending on context


    German lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancellation contract


Explanation:
Just an alternative I found in a personnel dictionary.


    O'Flanagan/Irle, Siemens Dictionary of Personnel and Educational Terms
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: General, correct and short. The other answers depend on context.
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Separation Agreement & General Release


Explanation:
A "severance agreement" is an agreement containing provisions concerning additional benefits for an executive in case of future severance. The benefits must be more than the executive would have without the agreement. In return, the executive releases the employer from any claims the executive might have. See:

http://techdeals.biz.findlaw.com/agreements/mylex/severancea...

http://www.severancefaq.com/1.htm

Wheras an Aufhebungsvertrag states that:

"Die Parteien sind darüber einig, daß das Arbeitsverhältnis mit Ablauf des ...(auf Veranlassung der Firma) einvernehmlich enden wird/geendet hat."

http://www.anwalt-suchservice.de/frame.html?/vertraege/arbei...

"Mittels eines Aufhebungsvertrages erklären beide Parteien ihre Einigkeit darüber, dass das Arbeitsverhältnis beendet ist."

http://www.arbeitsrecht-info.de/index.htm?arbeitsrecht/aufhe...

This means there are at least two differences between a "severance agreement" and an "Aufhebungsvertrag:

1. The additional benefits requirement

2. The timing of the end of employment

In addition, severance agreements are usually only for executives whereas an "Aufhebungsvertrag" is just a new contract to end the old employment contract and can therefore be used for any employee with an employment contract, which is nearly everybody in Germany.

"Separation agreement" draws over 14000 hits of which 10000 or more refer to family law and not to labor law. Many of the remaining 4000 do however; refer to something quite similar to an "Aufhebungsvertrag". In order to prevent mix-ups with the marital agreement, the often-used full name "Separation Agreement & General Release" might be the best choice in your case, as at these sites:

http://www.arvic.com/forms/Employ/employ-release.html

http://www.workforce.com/section/01/0017118.html

http://www.courttv.com/legalhelp/business/forms/934.html

Because of the differences in legal systems, if your translation is for any sort of legal use, it might be safer to leave the term Aufhebungsvertrag in your translation and write something in parentheses like: (similar to a Separation Agreement & General Release).

If all of the above is too pompous for your purposes, you might just write: "employment contract termination agreement".

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
Super !
Thanks:))