KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wir weisen auf die Erwerbsbesteuerung hin.

English translation: Please note that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wir weisen auf .. hin.
English translation:Please note that
Entered by: schmurr

04:15 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wir weisen auf die Erwerbsbesteuerung hin.
Dies ist ein Zusatz auf einer Rechnung einer deutschen Firma an ein Kunden im europäischen Ausland wie sie das deutsche Finanzamt fordert. Dies steht im Zusammenhang mit dem Doppelbesteuerungsabkommen der EU.
Dr. Heidrun Moser
Please note that this transaction is subject to purchase tax.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort, ich denke damit haben wir unserer Pflicht
gegenüber dem Finanzamt genüge getan.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Please be aware of the tax regulations for purchasesNancy Schmeing
3Please note that this transaction is subject to purchase tax.
schmurr


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please be aware of the tax regulations for purchases


Explanation:
Erwerb is purchasing, and Besteuerung means the tax situation. As in "Wie wird das besteuert?" How is that taxed?

It looks as if the purchaser may be responsible for taking action to fulfill the tax requirements on the purchase, because it could not under current tax legislation be simply added to the bill. It may be collectable by a country / agency with no connection to the seller.
Best wishes, Nancy


    Langenscheidt, Wiley Business dictionaries
Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please note that this transaction is subject to purchase tax.


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort, ich denke damit haben wir unserer Pflicht
gegenüber dem Finanzamt genüge getan.