KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

(Teil-)Forderungskaufvertrag

English translation: factoring agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Teil-)Forderungskaufvertrag
English translation:factoring agreement
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

05:01 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: (Teil-)Forderungskaufvertrag
A Forderungskauf is a purchase of accounts receivable. But how do I get around the (Teil-)? Teil forderungen are part or partial claims, or not? This sentence below may help. Das vom Darlehensnehmer unterzeichnete Schuldscheindarlehen lässt auch die Abtretung von (Teil-) Forderungen des Verkäufers in der Mindesthöhe von EUR [Betrag] zu, die untereinander gleichen Rang haben.
Natalie
factoring agreement
Explanation:
"The borrower's note loan signed by the borrower also allows the seller's receivables or parts thereof to be transfered....."

Alexander is right, selling receivables is known as factoring (or forfaiting for export transactions - but these have more stringent collateral requirements), so I would just call this a factoring agreement.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks again Alison. It's good to know you're on this site.
:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(partial) receivables purchasing agrrement
Alexander Schleber
4factoring agreement
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(partial) receivables purchasing agrrement


Explanation:
A typical financing instrument by which collectible invoices are sold (factored) to someone else, who is responsible for their collection. The sales price is of course less than the value of the invoices.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
57 mins

agree  xxxglower
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factoring agreement


Explanation:
"The borrower's note loan signed by the borrower also allows the seller's receivables or parts thereof to be transfered....."

Alexander is right, selling receivables is known as factoring (or forfaiting for export transactions - but these have more stringent collateral requirements), so I would just call this a factoring agreement.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks again Alison. It's good to know you're on this site.
:-))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter