KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Versicherungsnachweisheft

English translation: insurance booklet


05:38 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Versicherungsnachweisheft
Der Arbeitgeber verpflichtet sich, das Versicherungsnachweisheft und die Arbeitsbescheinigung nach § 312 SGB III dem Arbeitnehmer mit Einschreiben zu zusenden.
cochrum
Germany
English translation:insurance booklet
Explanation:
This is the term used, with the original German in brackets, on the official EU website quoted below (look at note 2)
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Thanks so much :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1insurance booklet
Tim Drayton
4 +1social security booklet
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Insurance Verification Bookletxxxglower
4insurance proof logbookIvanVarona
1proof of insurance bookletAnne McLintic Smith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
proof of insurance booklet


Explanation:
I am just guessing here.

Anne McLintic Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ElamiteElamite
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: might be, but the problem is that this booklet covers all social security contributions
48 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social security booklet


Explanation:
I don't think that there is an equivalent concept in English, so I would describe it like this

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I would go with this one.
56 mins

neutral  xxxglower: I think Social Security aka Sozialversicherung, is too specific for this type of booklet
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance proof logbook


Explanation:
needs none.

IvanVarona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: might be, but the problem is that this booklet covers all social security contributions
23 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insurance Verification Booklet


Explanation:
none needed

xxxglower

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: might be, but the problem is that this booklet covers all social security contributions
5 mins
  -> I looked at my book again, it covers health insurance, unemployment and social security-all in one I guess one can say

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance booklet


Explanation:
This is the term used, with the original German in brackets, on the official EU website quoted below (look at note 2)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/en/de/1107.htm
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thanks so much :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
2 days 4 hrs