KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beschäftigungs- und Qualifizierungsträger

English translation: employment and qualification centres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschäftigungs- und Qualifizierungsträger
English translation:employment and qualification centres
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:16 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Beschäftigungs- und Qualifizierungsträger
The *Gesellschaft* is a state-sponsored organization. I think Qualifizierungsträger are essentially educational institutions. Would Beschäftigungsträger be employment offices?
Das Angebot der Gesellschaft richtet sich an Existenzgründer und Unternehmer, Beschäftigungs- und Qualifizierungsträger, Kommunen und Kreise sowie Ministerien und Behörden.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Employment and qualification centres
Explanation:
is the translation used by French authorities. Bilingual German websites speak of "employment and qualification measures, schemes, etc." but do not generically name the institutions (although they specify them by name).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1employment and training agencies
Deborah Shannon
4Employment and qualification centres
Parrot
4institutions and organisations offering qualification and employment opprtunitiesPaLa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
institutions and organisations offering qualification and employment opprtunities


Explanation:
There may well be a shorter and more elegant translation, but I can't think of one (yet)!

("Employment offices" is certainly wrong. "Träger" refers most often to NGOs and other bodies engaged in social work /community work.)

From the link below:

"Mit 1.600 Beschäftigten ist die kommunale Hamburger Arbeit Beschäftigungsgesellschaft (HAB) mit Abstand der größte Beschäftigungsträger für erwerbslose SozialhilfeempfängerInnen in Hamburg."


    Reference: http://www.labournet.de/diskussion/gewerkschaft/tarifrunde20...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment and training agencies


Explanation:
Agree with the above definitions & explanations, but would use this as a neater phrase. Lots of web hits, relating to public sector services.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaLa: Yes, your version's a lot neater and tidier than mine.
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employment and qualification centres


Explanation:
is the translation used by French authorities. Bilingual German websites speak of "employment and qualification measures, schemes, etc." but do not generically name the institutions (although they specify them by name).


    websearch
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315
Grading comment
Thank you Cecilia.