KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

uVrSt

English translation: under state administration


09:42 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: uVrSt
This is an abbreviation from a property sales list, referring to the previous use of these properties that are being sold. Would anyone know what "uVrSt" means?

Thanks.
ronjon
Ron Stelter
English translation:under state administration
Explanation:
I am only grasping at straws, but it is likely that "u" means under and "St" means state. If "Vr" means Verwaltung, we have it. However, a little cold water: Verwaltung is usually abbreviated as "Vw."
"St" often means state but sometimes means Steuer.
Think!!! everybody.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Fred, this is from way back. I noticed it had not been graded. As you tried the hardest and seemed to have the most light to shed on the term, here's your points.
ron
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I think we need more context...PaLa
4under state administration
Dr. Fred Thomson
4under VrSt
Dr. Fred Thomson
1unter Vereinsregister (Satzung?)
Daniela Mühling
1Untervermietung--subleasing????
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think we need more context...


Explanation:
...or is it possible you've made a typing error?

(I've never heard of this, it's not in the Wörterbuch der Juristichen Abkürzungen and Google produced only hits in Slavic languages!)

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Untervermietung--subleasing????


Explanation:
I really have no idea what this abbreviation means, but perhaps this guess will stimulate someone else's imagination.

uVr could be Untervermietung, but of course that doesn't account for the St...

Also, here is a really great lexicon of Real Estate terms for future reference:


    Reference: http://www.irex.com/
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PaLa: Could it be "ursprüngliche Verwendung"? ("previous use")& äh... something else...
9 mins
  -> Maybe we're getting warmer...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under VrSt


Explanation:
I would bet that the small case
"u" stands for the preposition "under."
Other than that I can be of no help

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under state administration


Explanation:
I am only grasping at straws, but it is likely that "u" means under and "St" means state. If "Vr" means Verwaltung, we have it. However, a little cold water: Verwaltung is usually abbreviated as "Vw."
"St" often means state but sometimes means Steuer.
Think!!! everybody.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Fred, this is from way back. I noticed it had not been graded. As you tried the hardest and seemed to have the most light to shed on the term, here's your points.
ron

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unter Vereinsregister (Satzung?)


Explanation:
To continue Fred's line of thought...

Then St might be an abbreviation for the town or city.

Or it might be an abbreviation for Satzung, but that word is usually abbreviated thus: S.

Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107