KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

beraeumt

English translation: claered/vacated


11:06 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: beraeumt
From a memo regarding a sales list of properties:

"Die Liegenschaft soll beraeumt an einen Investor verkauft werden."

Would anyone know what "beraeumt" means?

Thanks.
ronjon
Ron Stelter
English translation:claered/vacated
Explanation:
Cf."räumen" (second link below: LEO)

From the first link below:

"Wir bieten diesen ein maßgeschneidertes preiswertes Grundstück in jeder Größe sofort an. Ob beräumt oder nicht beräumt, entscheiden Sie selbst."

Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
I thank you for your answer. I felt that was probably the correct meaning from the context.

Thanks again.
ronjon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1claered/vacatedPaLa
5to clear offBeate Lutzebaeck
3beraeumt/geraeumt?
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claered/vacated


Explanation:
Cf."räumen" (second link below: LEO)

From the first link below:

"Wir bieten diesen ein maßgeschneidertes preiswertes Grundstück in jeder Größe sofort an. Ob beräumt oder nicht beräumt, entscheiden Sie selbst."




    Reference: http://www.pd-gruppe.de/chemiepark.html
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=r%E4umen&searchLoc=0&relink=on&d...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
I thank you for your answer. I felt that was probably the correct meaning from the context.

Thanks again.
ronjon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: vacated
4 mins
  -> thank you ("cleared" is also a better suggestion than "claered"...)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to clear off


Explanation:
Straight out of Muret-Sanders: "(Baustelle, Grundstück etc) clear (off)

In your context it means "vacant possession" => The property will [is planned to] be sold to the investor in vacant possession.



    Prof. exp. as German/NZ solicitor
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beraeumt/geraeumt?


Explanation:
I wonder whether the meanings for 'beraeumt' and 'geraeumt' are in fact identical.
Being no lawyer, I would have translated:

real estate and chattels

Then again: I am no lawyer.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242