KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sentence

English translation: with regard to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sentence
English translation:with regard to
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

12:26 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sentence
Die Parteien sind sich darüber einig, dass gegenüber den wechselseitigen Ansprüchen aus dieser Vereinbarung die Aufrechnung und die Geltendmachung eines Zurückbehaltungsrechtes ausgeschlossen sind.

This is what I wrote:
The parties agree that reciprocal claims resulting from this agreement exclude charging and enforcement of a right of retention.

Where does the "gegenueber" fit?
Does this sound o.k.?
cochrum
Germany
with regard to
Explanation:
your wording is ok. If you want to add the gegenüber you could do it as follows:
... that with regard to reciprocal claims resulting from this agreement, charging and enforcement of a right of retention are excluded.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with regard to
Elinor Thomas
4This is what I make of it:Randi Stenstrop


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with regard to


Explanation:
your wording is ok. If you want to add the gegenüber you could do it as follows:
... that with regard to reciprocal claims resulting from this agreement, charging and enforcement of a right of retention are excluded.

HTH :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
29 mins
  -> Danke! :-)

agree  Yves Georges
38 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  PaLa
1 hr
  -> Dankeschön! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is what I make of it:


Explanation:
Both parties undertake not to set off or advance any right of retention against the reciprocal rights arising from this agreement.


    Reference: http://www.insolvenzrecht.de/content/forderungen_136.html.
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 265