KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zinssicherungsgeschäft

English translation: interest hedge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinssicherungsgeschäft
English translation:interest hedge
Entered by: Heather Starastin

23:16 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zinssicherungsgeschäft
Das Ergebnis aus Zinssicherungsgeschäften sowie Kursgewinnen und Kursanpassungen (Yen /CHF) hat sich gegenüber dem Vorjahr von -2,7 Mio. EUR auf einen positiven Betrag von 2.6 Mio. EUR gedreht.
heimo
interest hedge
Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels
Selected response from:

Heather Starastin
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Heather!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interest rate hedge
Ralf Lemster
5interest hedge
Heather Starastin
4 -1Interest protection business
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest hedge


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels

Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Thanks, Heather!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Interest protection business


Explanation:
Given the context, this seems appropriate.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Even given the context (but also without) this seems absolutely inappropriate, for the topic is finance, not war.
38 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest rate hedge


Explanation:
The most commonly used term is "interest *rate* hedge" - this is due to the fact that the hedge is structured to protect against an unfavourable move in the relevant interest rate.


    Own professional experience in financial markets (including interest rate and other derivatives)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. & S. Witte
5324 days