KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Derivat

English translation: financial instruments


23:22 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Derivat
Die kurzfristigen Verbindlichkeiten sind um 15.7 Mio. EUR angestiegen. Während die sonstigen Rückstellungen (speziell durch die verbesserte Situation bei den Cash Flow Hedges) um 2,9 Mio. geringer waren, sind die Steuerrückstellungen (+3,7 Mio. Eur), die Lieferverbindlichkeiten (+ 3,9 Mio. EUR) und die sonstigen kurzfristigen Verbindlichkeiten (+6.2 Mio. EUR, davon 3.7 Mio. EUR aus Derivaten; 1,4 Mio. Neubau Werk) angestiegen.


....
Der Anstieg in den sonstigen kurzfristigen Vermögenswerten (+5,4 Mio. EUR, +82% zum Vorjahr) resultiert größtenteils aus Derivaten (eine Gegenposition befindet sich in der kurzfristigen Verbindlichkeiten) sowie aus Forderungen gegenüber Finanzämtern.
heimo
English translation:financial instruments
Explanation:
Just say "financial instruments". Everyone who is familiar with financial terms will automatically understand that it means "derivative". If you don't like it, then use "derivative financial instruements". Anyway, it becomes clear.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
I just wasn't sure whether in this context the term "Derivate"
does indeed refer to "derivative financial instruments".

Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3derivative
Heather Starastin
5 +2derivative / derivative instrumentJudith Schmid
5derivative
Ralf Lemster
5 -1financial instrumentsSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derivative


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels

Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: correct
7 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: but you may also use my alternative below. It's common.
12 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derivative / derivative instrument


Explanation:
Derivatives are financial instruments (e.g. options or futures) that are derived from other forms of investment such as stocks.

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: same as above
6 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: but you may also use my alternative below. It's common and, to my experience, sounds more English
11 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
financial instruments


Explanation:
Just say "financial instruments". Everyone who is familiar with financial terms will automatically understand that it means "derivative". If you don't like it, then use "derivative financial instruements". Anyway, it becomes clear.


    10 years experience in banking, audit,writing and translating business reports/correspondence (German, English, Russian)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
I just wasn't sure whether in this context the term "Derivate"
does indeed refer to "derivative financial instruments".

Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: "Financial instruments" include derivatives, but are not synonymous
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derivative


Explanation:
I realise I'm quite a bit too late, but wanted to add my two penny's worth:
Although the term "financial instruments" frequently refers to either derivatives or structures with embedded derivatives, beware of confusing the two. To illustrate the difference, take a structured investment (which would fall into the category of "financial instruments"), e.g. a reverse convertible: this is a combination of a bond with an embedded option structure (in that case, a short put from the investor's point of view). While the structure *incorporates* a derivative, it is generally not referred to as a derivative in itself.


    Own professional experience in financial markets (including interest rate and other derivatives)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684