KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

laufende Abschreibung

English translation: ordinary depreciation and amortization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:laufende Abschreibung
English translation:ordinary depreciation and amortization
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

23:25 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: laufende Abschreibung
Aus der laufenden Abschreibung konnten 38% der neuen Investitionen finanziert werden.
heimo
ordinary depreciation and amortization
Explanation:
I got another one... :-)

With "laufend" the text wants to stress that there wasn't any extraordinary depreciation.

If the context doesn't indicate otherwise you have to stress that both depreciation and amortization are meant since amortization is way higher in many companies (goodwill) and "Abschreibung" is both.

Instead of "ordinary" you can also use "normal"
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everybody... everybody would have deserved points for all the answers
I am going to use "current depreciation and amortization"...
It seems to be the best match in this context...


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ordinary depreciation and amortization
Andy Lemminger
5 +2current depreciation / current write-down
Alexander Schleber
5 -1writing-down allowance
Heather Starastin
4 -1ongoing amortization/depreciation
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 -1current writing-off
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
writing-down allowance


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels. According to Longman's Dictionary of Business English, the "writing-down allowance" in the UK is the amount of annual depreciation on an asset which qualifies for tax relief under the capital allowance system.Abbreviation WDA.

Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: The German term does not implicate relation to tax issues but depreciation in general.
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ongoing amortization/depreciation


Explanation:
use amortization if its an intangible asset (e.g.) software or depreciation if it refers to a tangible asset.

We were able to finance 38% of the new investments from ongoing a/d.

Here's a real life example: "The company is also taking a $650 million charge
for ongoing amortization on intangible assets"

HTH

Alison


    Reference: http://www.europe.cnn.com/2001/BUSINESS/10/02/nortel/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Sorry, Alison, I really feel uncomfortable for critizism, "current" in this context is definitely the only alternative.
15 mins
  -> I wouldn't say it's the *only* alternative, but it's certainly *an* alternative

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current depreciation / current write-down


Explanation:
"current depreciation" is more internatioinal and American.
"current write-down" more British English.
Your choice.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
12 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: I would tend more to "depreciation". As to my exper., write-off implicates more "full amortization", or am I wrong?
18 mins
  -> Yes "depreciation" would be better, particularly if it is partial.

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: you have to be careful to distiguish between depreciation (tangibles) and amortization (intangibles)
1 hr
  -> To amortize is to extinguish a libaility or debt. That has nothing to do with depreciation.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
current writing-off


Explanation:
From the current writing-off 38% of the new investments could be financed

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: If used at all, it should be "write-off" not "writing-off" (see Alex above).
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordinary depreciation and amortization


Explanation:
I got another one... :-)

With "laufend" the text wants to stress that there wasn't any extraordinary depreciation.

If the context doesn't indicate otherwise you have to stress that both depreciation and amortization are meant since amortization is way higher in many companies (goodwill) and "Abschreibung" is both.

Instead of "ordinary" you can also use "normal"


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks everybody... everybody would have deserved points for all the answers
I am going to use "current depreciation and amortization"...
It seems to be the best match in this context...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
2 hrs

agree  sonni
2 hrs