KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

steuerlich nicht wirksam

English translation: non-taxable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:steuerlich nicht wirksam
English translation:non-taxable
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

23:33 Oct 30, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: steuerlich nicht wirksam
Die effektive Steuerquote (unter Berücksichtigung der steuerlich nicht wirksamen Firmenwertabschreibung) liegt bei 32% vom Vor-Steuer-Gewinn.
heimo
non-taxable
Explanation:
(taking into account the non-taxable amortization of goodwill)

"Manufacturing and processing credits (7,010) (420) Non-taxable
amortization of deferred gain (2,611) (2,621)"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I should have sent you the translation
in the first place,
instead of doing it myself! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non-taxable
Alexander Schleber
4 +1non-taxable
Alison Schwitzgebel
5not deductible for tax purposes
Alexander Schleber
4fiscally not effective
Anil Goyal
2tax-wise ineffectiveglinchey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-taxable


Explanation:
(taking into account the non-taxable amortization of goodwill)

"Manufacturing and processing credits (7,010) (420) Non-taxable
amortization of deferred gain (2,611) (2,621)"


    Reference: http://www.molson.com/investorrelations/e-pdf/ar-eng98/finac...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks, I should have sent you the translation
in the first place,
instead of doing it myself! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscally not effective


Explanation:
Writting off which is not fiscally worth.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not deductible for tax purposes


Explanation:
i.e. goodwill write-offs are not deductible for taxt purposes

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-taxable


Explanation:
Ofcourse a write-off is not taxable. Sorry, but this makes no sense. Amortiozation is never taxable, it may deductible from taxable income.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tax-wise ineffective


Explanation:
Try it like this:
...in view of the tax-wise ineffective firm's capital allowance/
firm's depreciation/
firm's depreciatoin allowance)...
You have some choices it seems depending on what you are planning on doing with the term "Firmenwertabschreibung"(which I think is the tricky one here),good luck!


    bilingual, PONS COLLINS Dictionary English<>German
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12