KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Internetangebot

English translation: Website


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Internetangebot
English translation:Website

03:33 Oct 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Internetangebot
Also spelt Internet-Angebot in the same document.

Auf der Startseite des Internetangebots des XXX
transatgees
United Kingdom
website
Explanation:
"On the start-page of the website of xxx ..."

Every website on the Internet is an offer, even if it is only information. That is why I would go for the short "website" that needs no explanation.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Excellent. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6website
Alexander Schleber
4 +3home page/websitemckinnc
5web presence
Tim Drayton
3 +2Internet services
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4internet offer
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Internet services


Explanation:
Normally, this would translate "Internet offer", meaning a special offer for customers ordering on the Internet, but judging from the context: "On the home page of XXX's Internet services" I believe it to mean "what XXX has to offer on the Internet", i.e. XXX's Internet services

HTH

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
44 mins

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internet offer


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
website


Explanation:
"On the start-page of the website of xxx ..."

Every website on the Internet is an offer, even if it is only information. That is why I would go for the short "website" that needs no explanation.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Excellent. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
4 mins

agree  Michael Tettinek
13 mins

agree  Tom Funke
38 mins

agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: of course - why didn't I think of that! :-)
50 mins

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
web presence


Explanation:
This is how I always deal with this one (or 'internet presence'). It gets 387,000 hits at google. Although I certainly agree that it means nothing more than 'web site'!

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Agree that it works in a lot of cases, but can a web presence have a start page?
2 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home page/website


Explanation:
Surely this is just the home page of a website

And it could just be given in English as "on xxx's website"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
12 mins
  -> thanks Tom

agree  Beth Kantus
20 mins
  -> thanks Beth

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr
  -> thanks henri