KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ergebnisseite

English translation: results page


03:34 Oct 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ergebnisseite
The page that shows the answer to a question put to a search engine.

There must be a neat expression for this
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:results page
Explanation:
that's what's commonly used...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6results pageKlaus Dorn
4 +2hitlist / hit listPaLa
4hitlist: further referencesPaLa
4result page
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
results page


Explanation:
that's what's commonly used...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 min

agree  Alexander Schleber
4 mins

agree  Mary Worby
18 mins

agree  mckinnc
33 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
result page


Explanation:
Not very neat, but that's it

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hitlist / hit list


Explanation:
From the link below:

"Search iLOR just like Google, but when you hold the cursor over a title in the hitlist, iLOR gives you a "pop-up" menu called LORlinks."


    Reference: http://www.blueridge.cc.nc.us/Library/SearchTools/Internet.h...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: That's about as neat as you are going to get it!
27 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  mckinnc: this isn't so much the page as its contents though
32 mins
  -> Do we really distinguish between a page and its contents? On the Web?The page = the information on it...

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr
  -> I think only a programmer would make this distinction, and my hunch is this isn't from a programming context.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hitlist: further references


Explanation:

From the first link below:

"Once you've completed a search of the infobase, you'll have access to a search results page known as a "hitlist.""

From the second link:

"Search Results

Search results are displayed in the hitlist

To view a hit, click on a linked title or on the linked term if your hit is shown in context.

The hitlist may contain more than one page of results. To view subsequent pages of the hitlist, click on Next at the top or bottom of the hitlist.

To return to the hitlist from a publication, click on 'Hitlist' in the toolbar."

It's a common enough term, and a wee bit snappier than "results page".

(Or you could say "results hitlist"...)


    Reference: http://www.litincontext.com/document.htm
    Reference: http://www.lib.uts.edu.au/resources/dbhelp-butterworths.html
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87