KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Suchabfragemaske

English translation: Search screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Suchabfragemaske
English translation:Search screen

03:36 Oct 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Suchabfragemaske
The page in which a question is entered onto a search engine.
transatgees
United Kingdom
search screen / search form
Explanation:
There are plenty of different options. I'd be wary of using 'mask' for a general readership ...

I think 'form' would be my personal favourite!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5search screen / search input mask
Alexander Schleber
4More thoughts!
Mary Worby
4search box
Mary Worby
4search screen / search form
Mary Worby
4search mask
Andy Lemminger
4search menu, search pageKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search menu, search page


Explanation:
any of those two should be suitable, really depends on the look of it. If it is a separate page, I guess search page is better, if it is a section of another page, search menu would be more appropriate.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search mask


Explanation:
mask is common MS term for Maske

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search screen / search form


Explanation:
There are plenty of different options. I'd be wary of using 'mask' for a general readership ...

I think 'form' would be my personal favourite!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22search+form%22&hl=en&met...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22search+screen%22&m...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
search screen / search input mask


Explanation:
Two more options.
Search screen may be alittle too much, because most search es are entered through tiny fields for entering a term.

Andy's search mask is pretty good, but without the "input" could be misunderstood.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More thoughts!


Explanation:
It would help to have an idea of the particular 'thing' you have in mind. Many search engines involve a small field somewhere on the screen into which you enter a search string, in which case ...

search feature
search option
search function
search field
or just search

'If you can't find what you are looking for, try our search feature'

Just an idea!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search box


Explanation:
Sorry about the multiple answers! But this one just popped into my head. Would only work if it's a single field, for multiple fields I'd use form as above.

Right, I'll leave you in peace now!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770