KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Konzerndach

English translation: corporate roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konzerndach
English translation:corporate roof
Entered by: Kim Metzger

07:34 Oct 31, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Konzerndach
Durch die Übernahme der Dresdner Bank ist hier eine Basis von über 20 Millionen Kunden alleine in Deutschland unter einem Konzerndach entstanden.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
one corporate roof
Explanation:
You could actually translate this literally as above 'under one corporate roof' - essentially the sentence means that the take-over of the Dresdner Bank has established a customer base of 20 million in Germany alone for the corporation in question.
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
Thanks Mary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2how about "corporate umbrella" ?Beth Kantus
5 +1bringing a client base of over 20 million under one roofmckinnc
5 +1one corporate roof
Mary McCusker
4 -1holding
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
holding


Explanation:
as simple as that: In the organization chart the holding looks like the roof, that's why it is called "Konzerndach"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gigide: the word "Konzern" is a group of companies
33 mins
  -> Really? And a holding or parent company is the company on top of this group.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one corporate roof


Explanation:
You could actually translate this literally as above 'under one corporate roof' - essentially the sentence means that the take-over of the Dresdner Bank has established a customer base of 20 million in Germany alone for the corporation in question.


    experience
Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Thanks Mary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gigide: I would use in Germany alone under one corporate roof
39 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bringing a client base of over 20 million under one roof


Explanation:
Is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how about "corporate umbrella" ?


Explanation:

Searched the web for "under one corporate umbrella". Results 1 - 10 of about 338. Search took 0.10 seconds

here are the first page worth of hits:

The Battle for Russia's Electricity Giant (int'l edition)
... that's now under way. Under this deal, UES management is consolidating three regional
generating units under one corporate umbrella. But the UES board has no ...
www.businessweek.com/2000/00_51/b3712247.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Groups : Image_Management Messages :Message 178 of 349
... client of mine has a number of business units operating separately > but under one
corporate umbrella. They now want to ensure uniformity in > terms of > logos ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/Image_Management/message/178 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Françoise Bertrand to a public hearing to consider an ...
... Will the combination of broadcasting and telecommunications under one corporate umbrella
support and enhance Canadian broadcasting choices and voices? And if so ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/ENG/NEWS/SPEECHES/2000/S000918.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Can ASPiN Cure Your CRM Headaches?
... company, has spent the past few months on the road fusing a group of regional
service providers under one corporate umbrella and a shared focus on CRM. ...
eai.ebizq.net/enterprise_integration/earls_1.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Mahggls Industries Home
... including beachfront real estate and athletic clubs. In 1975, with combined revenues
of $100 million, these companies were united under one corporate umbrella. ...
www.mahggls.com/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Vardus Internet Solutions - News
... Hitachi Europe has collected it’s European divisions under one corporate umbrella
web site. Working with Hitachi’s advertising agency, McCann Erickson ...
www.vardus.com/company/news/news.php?article=Hitachi - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

History
... consolidated all his commercial and non-commercial activities under one corporate
umbrella: the Wellcome Foundation Ltd, which included Burroughs Wellcome & Co ...
www.wellcome.ac.uk/en/1/awtvishis.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Employer Web Page Listing Form
... of work when the job is complete. Many companies perform these functions under one
corporate umbrella along with permanent placement. Thus they are all lumped ...
www.ieee-rs.org/jobs/frmCoPageList.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Corporate Biography
... entertainment marketing. No other company offers the synergies of product placement,
media buying, and promotional tie-ins, all under one corporate umbrella. ...
www.acreativegroup.com/biography/biography.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Communication Canada - Government of Canada Fairs and ...
... Fairs and Exhibits Program. It's a unique travelling showcase bringing together
different departments under one corporate umbrella. Here, Canadians can find ...
www.communication.gc.ca/events/canada_pavilion_2001.html - 18k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 mins
  -> thanks but another case of too little too late for me - points were being awarded as I was answering :-( oh well....

agree  xxxninasc
1 day 1 hr