KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bau- und Kundenforen

English translation: construction and client/customer forums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bau- und Kundenforen
English translation:construction and client/customer forums
Entered by: Steffen Walter

00:00 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bau- und Kundenforen
bis hin zu den Aktivitäten auf Bau- und Kundenforen oder die Kooperation awischen Industris und Schule in Deutschland.
athena22
United States
construction and client/customer forums
Explanation:
You could also say " construction industry forum" - see link
http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=construction industry f...

...to activities at construction and customer forums or the cooperation between industry and education/academia in Germany.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=cooperation between ind...

Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2construction and client/customer forumscochrum
4building forums and client consultations (or meetings)
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construction and client/customer forums


Explanation:
You could also say " construction industry forum" - see link
http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=construction industry f...

...to activities at construction and customer forums or the cooperation between industry and education/academia in Germany.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=cooperation between ind...




    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/bin/search?p=construction+forum
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=customer+forum&btnG=Goo...
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
39 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building forums and client consultations (or meetings)


Explanation:
The German is neater, but somehow I don't see Americans saying "client forums."
Audience?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861