KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sentence

English translation: Deliveries to other sites of the company are handled by its own subsidiary NAME.


00:28 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sentence
Die Lieferungen laufen über die konzerneigene Handgesellschaft NAME in andere Unternehmensregionen.
athena22
United States
English translation:Deliveries to other sites of the company are handled by its own subsidiary NAME.
Explanation:
"Handgesellschaft" is fishy, that term does not exist (check with an advanced search in Google limited to German). Could bne "Handelsgesellschft" (trading company), otherwise freight forwarder = Transportgesellschft.
Selected response from:

Wilhelm Pfiffer
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

1) Handelsgesellschaft was correct: you were right to smell
an ocean breeze (so to speak) :)!
2) This document is, indeed, talking about a conglomerate with a number
of companies operating under its umbrella, so to speak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Deliveries to other sites of the company are handled by its own subsidiary NAME.Wilhelm Pfiffer
4 +2deliveries ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deliveries ...


Explanation:
deliveries to the different operational regions are channelled through the affiliated company XXX

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: "various" instead of "the different"? Cheers!
4 mins
  -> yes, yes, various is much better. Thank you, Thijs!

agree  Beth Kantus: how about "deliveries to other" operating regions?
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deliveries to other sites of the company are handled by its own subsidiary NAME.


Explanation:
"Handgesellschaft" is fishy, that term does not exist (check with an advanced search in Google limited to German). Could bne "Handelsgesellschft" (trading company), otherwise freight forwarder = Transportgesellschft.

Wilhelm Pfiffer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

1) Handelsgesellschaft was correct: you were right to smell
an ocean breeze (so to speak) :)!
2) This document is, indeed, talking about a conglomerate with a number
of companies operating under its umbrella, so to speak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: "its own distributor" instead of subsidiary?
2 hrs
  -> Often the business is part of the NAME e.g. "ACE Freight" important here: company within the company