KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

weitraumige Tierhandel

English translation: Animal trade over a wide geographic area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weitraumige Tierhandel
English translation:Animal trade over a wide geographic area
Entered by: Tim Drayton

02:55 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: weitraumige Tierhandel
This increases the risk of Foot and Mouth disease spreading
mclawlor
Animal trade over a wide geographic area
Explanation:
... or words to that effect. I think it is very misleading to talk about borders because none are necessarily involved - it could just as easily be a wide area of a single country, as was indeed the case with the recent foot and mouth epidemic in the UK.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Animal trade over a wide geographic area
Tim Drayton
4 +6animal trade across countries, cross-border animal tradeKlaus Dorn
4 +1spacious animal trade
Andy Lemminger
4large-scaleglinchey
4extensive animal trade?
Thijs van Dorssen
4free-range farming
Mary Worby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-range farming


Explanation:
Just an idea ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spacious animal trade


Explanation:
trade animals over a wide area

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
animal trade across countries, cross-border animal trade


Explanation:
"widespread" would be the actual term, however, it doesn['t define it in this context (geographically), hence I would opt for this phrase, thus explaining that it is the trading across countries or borders that increases the risk of foot-and mouth disease.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
5 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Yes ... scrap my answer!
10 mins

agree  Wilhelm Pfiffer
16 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
16 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
33 mins

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: not cross-border please!
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Animal trade over a wide geographic area


Explanation:
... or words to that effect. I think it is very misleading to talk about borders because none are necessarily involved - it could just as easily be a wide area of a single country, as was indeed the case with the recent foot and mouth epidemic in the UK.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: my opinion too.
23 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

agree  PaLa
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: IMHO, this is the best solution.
5 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
8 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: I'd suggest something shorter (e.g. "long-distance") but this puts matters clearly.
18 hrs

agree  glinchey
1 day 19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensive animal trade?


Explanation:
I know I'm a bit late for this one but maybe "extensive animal trade" makes sense.

If I am not completely mistaken it could cover the geographic aspect as well as the intensity of the trade. Correct me if I'm wrong.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large-scale


Explanation:
or long-range, although this seems to be less favourable.
Just guessing...
You can also try widespread animal trade, which would translate more into "weitverbreiteter Tierhandel".


    bilingual
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12