KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Erwerbsorientierung

English translation: employment oriented


04:23 Nov 1, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Erwerbsorientierung
econ text
deboraha
English translation:employment oriented
Explanation:
I guess it depends whether the audience will be English or American.
I believe that Americans would be disinclined to use "labor" in this context.
"Seeking employment" or "incline to work" come to mind.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1professional interestsgangels
4employment oriented
Dr. Fred Thomson
4labor orientedWilhelm Pfiffer
3 -2purchasing policy [and procedures]PaLa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
purchasing policy [and procedures]


Explanation:
Google produced over a million hits for "purchasing policy" - here are two of them.


    Reference: http://www.oxfam.org.uk/suppliers.htm
    Reference: http://www.univsvcs.northwestern.edu/Purchasing/purchasemain...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wilhelm Pfiffer: wrong, plain and simple. The term describes the intention to earn money by taking up a job.
26 mins
  -> Ouch, you're right! I answered too quickly... Sorry, Deboraha - didn't mean to mislead you.

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: So much for Google hits!
1 hr
  -> Google is the bee's knees! (But not if you're barking up the wrong tree...)

disagree  gangels: job search
1 day 10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor oriented


Explanation:
Deborah,

try these links, there you should find a lot info

http://www.demogr.mpg.de/Papers/Working/wp-2000-011.pdf

http://www.soziologie.uni-halle.de/publikationen/pdf/9803.pd...

http://www.iab.de/ftproot/topics27.pdf



Wilhelm Pfiffer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment oriented


Explanation:
I guess it depends whether the audience will be English or American.
I believe that Americans would be disinclined to use "labor" in this context.
"Seeking employment" or "incline to work" come to mind.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PaLa: a certain search engine also produces several hits for "work orientation"...
14 mins

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional interests


Explanation:
...tend towards etc


Usual "interests", tho using singular is not wrong.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 13 hrs