KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Verfahrensmechaniker

English translation: process technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfahrensmechaniker
English translation:process technician

06:24 Nov 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Verfahrensmechaniker
Not much context available, I'm afraid - from a list of training opportunities from a company producing medicinal apparatus.
Heather Starastin
Canada
Process Technician
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Process Technicianhschl
4process engineergangels
5 -1process engineermckinnc


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
process engineer


Explanation:
A common term used in many fields. Try looking in any search engine.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hschl: Das waere in deutsch Verfahrensingenieur?
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Process Technician


Explanation:
own experience

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Cooper
48 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process engineer


Explanation:
is used in the US. "Engineer" can be a Mechaniker, a German Ingenieur is a "designer", Dipl.-Ingenieur = Senior Designer

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66