KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

solide wirtschaftliche Fundamentaldaten

English translation: sound fundamentals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:solide Fundamentaldaten
English translation:sound fundamentals
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

13:18 Nov 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: solide wirtschaftliche Fundamentaldaten
Wir leben in einer Welt "solider wirtschaftlicher Fundamentaldaten".
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
.... in a world of sound economic fundamental data
Explanation:
"Fundamentaldaten" klingt schon Englisch, nicht wahr?
Selected response from:

Valeska Nygren
United States
Grading comment
I appreciate all the answers. I picked yours because you switched "solid" to "sound."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This should definitely be translated as solid economic fundamentalsmckinnc
5fundamentalsBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1.... in a world of sound economic fundamental dataValeska Nygren
4 +1economically solid fundamental dataUlla Haufe
4economically solid basic ideas or facts
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economically solid fundamental data


Explanation:
or basic data

Nun denn, man wundert sich über gar nichts mehr.....


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Would like to know wht it means.
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economically solid basic ideas or facts


Explanation:
We live in a word of basic facts which are econonically sound.
Either or. But do not add to many adjectives, one after the other.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: me too
7 mins

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Not ideas or facts but "Rahmendaten" = fundamentals
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.... in a world of sound economic fundamental data


Explanation:
"Fundamentaldaten" klingt schon Englisch, nicht wahr?

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
I appreciate all the answers. I picked yours because you switched "solid" to "sound."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Or just "fundamentals" - standard financial markets talk
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fundamentals


Explanation:
"Fundamentaldaten" (=Rahmendaten) is usually translated as "fundamentals", these are the basic macroeconomic data underpinning an economy, such as inflation rate, key interest rates, unemployment rates, etc.

I guess there is no harm in translating this term as "fundamental data", but given that neither of my financial dictionaries offers this as an option, it might not be *the* lingo.

Anyway, your translation gets the meaning of the German across (I would add "global" to economy, though - unless the context makes reference to the economy of one particular country/region only). I particularly like the fact that you avoided "solid" for "solide" ...

Cheers from down under!


    Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This should definitely be translated as solid economic fundamentals


Explanation:
Experience of economic texts

The answer you selected is not, in my opinion, correct

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335