KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sozialverträgliche Regelungen

English translation: handle this with much social sensitivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sozialverträgliche Regelungen
English translation:handle this with much social sensitivity
Entered by: athena22

13:01 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sozialverträgliche Regelungen
Job cut backs & layoffs.

Soweit es möglich war, haben wir versucht, sozialverträgliche Regelungen zu erreichen.

Is there a better or more accepted way to say this than "to reach socially responsible settlements"?
athena22
United States
socially sensitive [responsible]
Explanation:
"Socially responsible" is ok - here's an alternative:

"We attempted to handle this with as much social sensitivity as possible."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
I like the alternative that you gave.
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2socially sensitive [responsible]
Ralf Lemster
4socially responsible arrangements
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4socially acceptable provisions
Kim Metzger
4socially compatible
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socially compatible


Explanation:
vereinbar, verträglich, kompatibel.That's what I would put.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
socially sensitive [responsible]


Explanation:
"Socially responsible" is ok - here's an alternative:

"We attempted to handle this with as much social sensitivity as possible."


    Various annual reports
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
I like the alternative that you gave.
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
21 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socially acceptable provisions


Explanation:
Although I like socially responsible better. But provisions seems better than settlements.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socially responsible arrangements


Explanation:
We have done our best to make socially responsible arrangements.


I guess they talk about separation payments, early retirement and the like.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242