KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

betriebsbedingte Kündigungen

English translation: layoffs due to restructuring [for operational reasons]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betriebsbedingte Kündigungen
English translation:layoffs due to restructuring [for operational reasons]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:09 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: betriebsbedingte Kündigungen
More about layoffs, sad to say.

Leider war es notwendig, betriebsbedingte Kündigungen auszusprechen.

"people made redundant due to restructuring" Is there a more elegant or at least better way to translate this one as well?

Thanks in advance.
athena22
United States
Layoffs due to restructuring
Explanation:
To make people redundant is a very negative way of saying it, because it also means that they are totally superfluous. It's probably closest to the truth, but who says the truth under those circumstances?
I would let those people say: "In the course of restructuring, it was unfortunately unavoidable to lay off staff...."

Or something like this.
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
I think this will work the best. Thank you very much.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Layoffs due to restructuring
Maya Jurt
4 +2termination of employment for operational reasons
Ralf Lemster
4Regrettably, business considerations
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4dismissal for operational reasons
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
termination of employment for operational reasons


Explanation:
"Unfortunately, we had to terminate employment contracts for operational reasons."

Not necessarily better (I think "restructuring" is spot on, while perhaps a bit blunt...), but perhaps a bit more carefully worded.


    Own usage
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
4 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dismissal for operational reasons


Explanation:
Just another way to handle it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Layoffs due to restructuring


Explanation:
To make people redundant is a very negative way of saying it, because it also means that they are totally superfluous. It's probably closest to the truth, but who says the truth under those circumstances?
I would let those people say: "In the course of restructuring, it was unfortunately unavoidable to lay off staff...."

Or something like this.
HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think this will work the best. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth: definitely, right on the money.
10 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: this is true
11 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regrettably, business considerations


Explanation:
forced us to give termination notices.

another possibility.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States