KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fragestempel

English translation: mint mark


17:22 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Fragestempel
Die Schuldverschreibungen und die Zinsscheine tragen die vervielfältigte Unterschrift des President...sowie einen Fragestempel der Emittentin.
I got 0 hits on Google for the word Fragestempel. Any help would be appreciated.
Leslie Nelman
English translation:mint mark
Explanation:
I'm not surprised you don't get any hits - I strongly suspect this refers to a 'Prägestempel' = mint mark

Please make sure you check before using this.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the tip, Ralf. Based on the context - they're issuing bonds here - I chose to call it an "embossed stamp" (I think mint marks are reserved for coins?)but you must be right about the typo. Unfotunately, there was no way to contact the author (as usual)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4question markUschi (Ursula) Walke
2mint mark
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mint mark


Explanation:
I'm not surprised you don't get any hits - I strongly suspect this refers to a 'Prägestempel' = mint mark

Please make sure you check before using this.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks for the tip, Ralf. Based on the context - they're issuing bonds here - I chose to call it an "embossed stamp" (I think mint marks are reserved for coins?)but you must be right about the typo. Unfotunately, there was no way to contact the author (as usual)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
question mark


Explanation:
einen Fragestempel tragen =

to have a (big) question mark stamped on (it, the issue).

meaning: we are doubtful, cautious, even supicious, we have to investigate before we make any decisions.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Funke: Possible - though no AltaVista hits at all for Fragestempel, many for Präge/Prägestempel (but does that fit context?))
14 hrs