KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sanieren / Sanierer

English translation: to reorganise business / reorganizer


01:07 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sanieren / Sanierer
Anyone know a good term for "Sanieren" / "Sanierer"? I don't really think any of the things I've found for "Sanieren" in dictionaries are very good (rehabilitation etc.) - though I'm not a business expert, so might be wrong, and I can't find anything for "Sanierer". I would usually say something like "put a company back on its feet", but I really need a more concise expression, because the text is talking about Sanieren in a general context: e.g. "Sanieren heißt ...", "ich gelte hierzulande als Sanierer..." etc.
English translation:to reorganise business / reorganizer
Explanation:
"Commerzbank says to review, reorganise core ops
...
Commerzbank AG on Wednesday announced an organisational revamp and said it would examine operations throughout the group with a view to either strengthening weak units or selling them off."

"In 1908 Herbert left the Bewick, Moreing firm to begin his own business and engineering firm. He worked at being a reorganizer. He financed new projects and straightened out tangled corporate finances."

HTH,

Serge L.

Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Lots of people have suggested reorganise(r), but you were the first. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1business troubleshootingmckinnc
5reengineering or restructuringMartin Schneekloth
5see explanation:xxxlamees
5reorganization / reorganizer
Alexander Schleber
4corporate reorganizer/reshaperBeth Kantus
4to reorganise business / reorganizerSerge L
4reorganizeIngrid Grzeszik
3redevelopingglinchey
3business rescue / turnaround
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reorganise business / reorganizer


Explanation:
"Commerzbank says to review, reorganise core ops
...
Commerzbank AG on Wednesday announced an organisational revamp and said it would examine operations throughout the group with a view to either strengthening weak units or selling them off."

"In 1908 Herbert left the Bewick, Moreing firm to begin his own business and engineering firm. He worked at being a reorganizer. He financed new projects and straightened out tangled corporate finances."

HTH,

Serge L.




    Reference: http://www.observerindia.com/news/200011/16/BUSeurope03.htm
    Reference: http://www.hoover.nara.gov/education/hooverbio.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
Lots of people have suggested reorganise(r), but you were the first. Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redeveloping


Explanation:
Depending on the context, here is what came to mind and what my Dict. says:
sanieren : (a)(gesunde Lebensverhaeltnisse schaffen)to renovate; Stadtteil to redevelop. (b)Econ)Unternehmen,Wirtschaft to put (back on it'd feet, to put on an even keel, to rehabilitate. (c)...
Sanierung : (a)siehe vt (a) renovation; redevelopment. (b)(Econ.)rehabilitation)...etc.
I think you could look at the term redevelopment instead, if that fits your needs better. good luck, Britta B.


    PONS/COLLINS
    bilingual
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business rescue / turnaround


Explanation:
Not ideal solutions but maybe they'll give you something to play around with...

Target
A company suitable for takeover is described as a target.

Track Record
Investors like to invest in management and companies with a track record of producing profits. This presents problems in the case of a new venture, but the same principle applies because the individuals running the new venture each have their own track record.

Trade Sale
Sale of a company to another company. As a form of exit a trade sale is an alternative to flotation and more common.

"Turnaround
When a failing business is made profitable. This can be acheived by exisiting management or through a rescue involving new management."


    Reference: http://www.fanshawe-lofts.co.uk/about/glossary_t.htm
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation:


Explanation:
Haus Sanieren: rehabilitate, refurbish
Gebiet: redevelop
Fluss: clean up
Finanziell: put back in the clear oder: financial rehabilitation

source:
deutsch englisch woerterbuch von Erika Groeger

Lamees

xxxlamees

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reorganization / reorganizer


Explanation:
The term should perhaps be qualified, like "company reorganizer" and "company reorganization" or "financial reorganization", since the english term itself is very general.

Other possibilities offered by Zahn that may be applicable, depending on your context are:
sanieren = to reconstruct, to reorganize, to revitalize, to rehabilitate

In the sense of rescue, this term is also translated as "rescue" or "bailout".

Sanierung der Kapitalverhältnisse = capital reconstruction.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reorganize


Explanation:
Auch in deutschen Veröffentlichungen wird die Sanierung als "Reorganisation" betitelt. M.E. trifft das den Sinn auch perfekt.

Als Personenbeschreibung wäre der "reorganizing manager" treffend.


    Reference: http://www.g-h-p.de/ghp/leistungen/unternehmenssanierung.htm...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business troubleshooting


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Yes, good solution, troubleshooter too, if it works in your context.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate reorganizer/reshaper


Explanation:
See articles about one of the best known "corporate heroes" Jack Welch of GE, and others at the sites below:

http://www.ge.com/news/welch/articles/bw0698.htm

http://www.thenewrepublic.com/061801/walker061801.html

http://www.straightfromthegut.com/

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reengineering or restructuring


Explanation:
both of these terms would work.

Native German full-time in-house translator in US (civil engineering, IT) with M.S. in Management degree.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111