KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wertschoepfungsbeitrag

English translation: value-added contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertschöpfungsbeitrag
English translation:value-added contribution
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:06 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wertschoepfungsbeitrag
Schwerpunkte waren dabei der Wertschoepfungsbeitrag von Facility Management in der Neubauplannung. This is part of a press release
Sonja Cooper
value-added contribution
Explanation:
Zahn, Ba,nk- und Börsenwesen
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5value-added contribution
Alexander Schleber
4added value
Alison Schwitzgebel
4value addedWolfgang Tiefert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value added


Explanation:
Wertschöpfung f
(Bw) value added
– real net output
(ie, a business firm's contribution to the market value of a good or service; that is, output minus input, calculated as a firm's total sales [Verkaufserlöse] less expenditure on goods and services purchased from other firms services purchased from other firms [Vorleistungen])
(VGR) value added
(ie, net value added + nonfactor charges; Unterbegriffe: Bruttowertschöpfung und Nettowertschöpfung, qv)

Wolfgang Tiefert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value-added contribution


Explanation:
Zahn, Ba,nk- und Börsenwesen

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
added value


Explanation:
"The focal points in this instance would be the added value from facility management - if this is just one of their activities (or value added by Facility Management if this is a department or division) when planning new buildings"

Source: own experience

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409