KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rückabwicklung

English translation: discontinuation / reversing out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückabwicklung
English translation:discontinuation / reversing out
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:39 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rückabwicklung
"Belastet wurde das dritte Quartal durch die Rückabwicklung eines Entwicklungsprojektes." "winding down"?
Gregory Mehrten
United States
discontinuation / reversing out
Explanation:
depending on your further context, either of these suggestions might fit.

PDF] Partners Research Centre
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... is a lot of development work going on. ISSUE NO ... financial stakeholder in the project.
Along with individual bus ... were unsure about reversing out of the parks ...
www.rdtpacific.co.nz/news/Expressions/exprn14.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] FMH Specialist in Pharmaceutical Medicine
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... for decisions regarding the further development or the discontinuation of a development
project. Preparation: - drafting of a clinical development plan ...
www.ecpm.ch/files/SGPMApplicationForm.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] S APP DPM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... for decisions regarding the further development or the discontinuation of a development
project Preparation: * Drafting of a clinical development plan ...
www.ecpm.ch/files/SwAPPApplicationForm.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I used dicontinuation. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discontinuation / reversing out
Alexander Schleber
3dissolution of accountGraham Stull
4 -1finalizing a reversed transaction
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
finalizing a reversed transaction


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gangels: sounds awkward
19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discontinuation / reversing out


Explanation:
depending on your further context, either of these suggestions might fit.

PDF] Partners Research Centre
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... is a lot of development work going on. ISSUE NO ... financial stakeholder in the project.
Along with individual bus ... were unsure about reversing out of the parks ...
www.rdtpacific.co.nz/news/Expressions/exprn14.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] FMH Specialist in Pharmaceutical Medicine
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... for decisions regarding the further development or the discontinuation of a development
project. Preparation: - drafting of a clinical development plan ...
www.ecpm.ch/files/SGPMApplicationForm.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] S APP DPM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... for decisions regarding the further development or the discontinuation of a development
project Preparation: * Drafting of a clinical development plan ...
www.ecpm.ch/files/SwAPPApplicationForm.pdf - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=+%22disconti...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
I used dicontinuation. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
18 hrs

agree  gangels: discontinaution or abandonment, yes, reversing out is printerslanguage (make a negative sorrounded by positive print car
19 hrs

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dissolution of account


Explanation:
Ich finde keine direkte Uebersetzung fuer Rueckabwicklung im juristischen Sinne. Da es heir jedoch um eine Bilanz geht, passt auch jeder Begriff der deutlich macht, dass der Eintrag bzw. Konto rueckwirkend berechnet wurde.
'reverse entry' oder sogar 'debit entry for...' koennten auch passen.

Graham Stull