KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Preisübermittlung

English translation: price distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Preisübermittlung
English translation:price distribution
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

18:53 Nov 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Preisübermittlung
Synonym für den Paradigmenwechsel ist das European Trading System (ETS) von Nasdaq Europe, das mit ausführbaren Market Maker Quotes und der Preisübermittlung für ausgeführte Orders ähnliche Funktionalitäten wie die US-amerikanische Nasdaq selbst bietet und zudem die Basis für ein hybrides Marktmodell ist, das die Vorteile order- und quotegetriebener Modelle miteinander verbindet.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
price conveyance
Explanation:
oder price transmission oder price exchange.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Muchas gracias from Guadalajara.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5price distribution
Ralf Lemster
4Price confirmationgangels
4price conveyance
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price conveyance


Explanation:
oder price transmission oder price exchange.

HTH :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Muchas gracias from Guadalajara.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
price distribution


Explanation:
In this context, I would probably use "distribution of price data" - this is frequently used when referring to the changing role of exchanges, from 'pure' market places to quote vendors.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets (including equities/equity derivatives)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Price confirmation


Explanation:
When your order is executed, you receive a price confirmation, not a conveyance.

Go, make a poor stockbroker laugh

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508