KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

VermG

English translation: VermG - Gesetz zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen (Vermögensgesetz)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VermG
English translation:VermG - Gesetz zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen (Vermögensgesetz)
Entered by: Karl Apsel

03:23 Nov 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: VermG
"VermG" - I assume this stands for "Vermögensgesetz"... What would be the UK equivalent? Any suggestions?
Karl Apsel
Ireland
VermG - Gesetz zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen (Vermögensgesetz)
Explanation:
This is the official name of the Act.

I think the english equivalent would then be:

Due to the re-unification of Germany, property, which was expropriated during January 30, 1933 and October 7, 1998 against the rules of law, was extensively returned. The concerning law, according to which the restitution was applied and decided, is the Gesetz zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen (law regulating unsettled property questions [Vermögensgesetz - VermG]) of September 23, 1990 (published in BGBl. II S. 885, 1159). (see 1st URL)
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the answer and great explanation...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4VermG - Gesetz zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen (Vermögensgesetz)
Irene Fried
4 +1VermG = Vermögensgesetz = Capital Gains Act.
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VermG = Vermögensgesetz = Capital Gains Act.


Explanation:
You're right in your assumption on what the abbreviation stands for, but then we hit the next problem - there are no direct equivalents for German laws in the UK - the legal systems are completely different. In Germany, law is codified, where as in the UK it is case-based.

There is an act in the UK called the "Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act" (see source below), but although the idea is the same it is not a direct equivalent.

Some states of the US have a "Capital Gains Act" (see second source), which is what I would go with here.

Whatever translation you choose, always put the German name in there too to avoid any confusion.


    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/cgi-bin/empower
    Reference: http://www.gotnapaproperty.com/subscription.htmhttp://www.sa...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 hrs

agree  Martin Schneekloth
3 hrs

disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Capital Gains Act would equate to Kapitalgewinngesetz - different thing from VermG
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
VermG - Gesetz zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen (Vermögensgesetz)


Explanation:
This is the official name of the Act.

I think the english equivalent would then be:

Due to the re-unification of Germany, property, which was expropriated during January 30, 1933 and October 7, 1998 against the rules of law, was extensively returned. The concerning law, according to which the restitution was applied and decided, is the Gesetz zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen (law regulating unsettled property questions [Vermögensgesetz - VermG]) of September 23, 1990 (published in BGBl. II S. 885, 1159). (see 1st URL)


    Reference: http://www.winters-hirsch.de/inhalt_restitution_us.html
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the answer and great explanation...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Maya Jurt: I would say: "German Law on unsettled property"
5 hrs
  -> yes, you are right :-)

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: German Act on unsettled property issues
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)