KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wertausgleichanspruch

English translation: value equalization claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertausgleichanspruch
English translation:value equalization claims
Entered by: Karl Apsel

03:25 Nov 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wertausgleichanspruch
"Die Wertausgleichansprüche des Bundes müssen geprüft werden."

???
Karl Apsel
Ireland
value equalization claims
Explanation:
Dietl has Wertausgleich in Geld = value equalization in money

I got loads of Google hits for "value equalization", e.g.

"In general.--Simultaneously with conveyance by Georgia
Power Company to the Secretary of all right, title, and interest in
and to the land described in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall--
(A) convey to Georgia Power Company all right, title, and
interest in and to the land described in paragraph (3), except
as provided in the exchange agreement; and
(B) make a value equalization payment of $23,250 to Georgia
Power Company.
"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1value equalization claims
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1Value sharing claims
Maya Jurt
4adjustment of compensation entitlementsxxxpaulagee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value equalization claims


Explanation:
Dietl has Wertausgleich in Geld = value equalization in money

I got loads of Google hits for "value equalization", e.g.

"In general.--Simultaneously with conveyance by Georgia
Power Company to the Secretary of all right, title, and interest in
and to the land described in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall--
(A) convey to Georgia Power Company all right, title, and
interest in and to the land described in paragraph (3), except
as provided in the exchange agreement; and
(B) make a value equalization payment of $23,250 to Georgia
Power Company.
"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Value compensation claims? HTH
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Value sharing claims


Explanation:
Finanzausgleich means péréquation financière (F) and tax sharing (E)in governmental/fiscal terms.

If you apply the same terms to Wertausgleich (das es sich um den "Bund" handelt) I would say:

Value sharing claims.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
56 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment of compensation entitlements


Explanation:
It is dealing with offsetting the value of different properties against each other without direct monetary transaction.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20