KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rechtsbeständigkeit

English translation: legal validity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsbeständigkeit
English translation:legal validity
Entered by: Karl Apsel

03:29 Nov 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rechtsbeständigkeit
"Gleichwohl würde die Rechtsbeständigkeit erheblich erhöht."
Karl Apsel
Ireland
legal validity
Explanation:
A rather general term (more than 50 000 hits at Google). Hope it fits your context.
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4legal validity
pschmitt
5 -1legal consistency
Alexander Schleber
4legal certitudegangels
4 -1legal standingcochrum


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal validity


Explanation:
A rather general term (more than 50 000 hits at Google). Hope it fits your context.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: You might want to modify this to "degree of . .
4 hrs
  -> Good idea!

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: With you + with Fred
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legal standing


Explanation:
Nonetheless, the legal standing would substantially improve.


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=legal+standing&hc=0&hs=2
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Different concept
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legal consistency


Explanation:
Beständigkeit = steadfastness, consistency


    Oxford Duden
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Not a legal term + not the equivalent of Rechtsbeständigkeit
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal certitude


Explanation:
legal validity = Gültigkeit (not quite correct)


or: conformity with legal precedent

(but I understand, precedents are not recognized in continental law (Napoleonic code)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: If at all, then "legal certainty"
1 hr