KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Positionen

English translation: items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Positionen
English translation:items
Entered by: Dawn Montague

08:08 Nov 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Positionen
How is Positionen used here?

Deshalb unterhält das Unternehmen eine eigene Logistik und testet seit Dezember 2000 mit einem Pilotprojekt in den USA auch E-Commerce. Das extrem kurze Geschäft spiegelt sich nach XXXs Worten auch im Ausliefervolumen von 29 000 Positionen pro Tag. Schon jetzt sei man zudem eingebunden in die Prozesskette beim Kunden
Dawn Montague
items
Explanation:
In the sense of (Waren)posten.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks! This is what I thought, but I had never seen it used this way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3items
Maya Jurt
4units/items
NickWatson
4 -1Positionen:single character flag
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
items


Explanation:
In the sense of (Waren)posten.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks! This is what I thought, but I had never seen it used this way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: sounds good
5 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Beter than units, which tends towards one product.
16 mins

agree  pschmitt
19 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
units/items


Explanation:
I would also say items or possibly units.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Positionen:single character flag


Explanation:
In SAP field that means Positionen:single character flag
But I could not understand this text fully and I dont tnow if that is .

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Yes, it's always best to understand the source text fully.
2852 days
  -> Yes and that is the limit to cross-talent show from Non-German speaking Tayfun