KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Anlagenbelegungsplan

English translation: process flow scheduling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlagenbelegungsplan
English translation:process flow scheduling
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:32 Nov 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Anlagenbelegungsplan
From the field of logistics: Sobald die Menge feststeht, die von merci, Dickmann’s oder Toffifee produziert werden soll, wird der Anlagenbelegungsplan erarbeitet – wie der Absatzplan wird er einmal jährlich erstellt und monatlich aktualisiert. Nach der Anlagenbelegung richten sich konkrete Produktionspläne in den einzelnen Werken, Investitionsentscheidungen etwa für neue Maschinen, Personalmaßnahmen oder die Urlaubsabwicklung.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Process Flow Scheduling
Explanation:
-maximum return on budgets allocated to different uses, given uncertain product demand, machine reliability, and raw material availability.
-most effective configuration of machines for production scheduling under variable conditions of demand and operation.
-most effective location and release sequencing of raw materials to minimize waiting time.
-optimal workforce allocations to minimize lead time and labor costs.
Selected response from:

cochrum
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Cochrum.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1facilities [systems] loading planBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1Process Flow Schedulingcochrum
4plant disposition planxxxpaulagee


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilities [systems] loading plan


Explanation:
Belegungsplan (with regard to capacity): loading plan

In the unlikely case that Belegungsplan refers to the layout of a plant etc, it would be "layout plan".

Anlage(n): facilities, systems, plant


    Siemens, Logistics Dictionary
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: swot I would say...
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Process Flow Scheduling


Explanation:
-maximum return on budgets allocated to different uses, given uncertain product demand, machine reliability, and raw material availability.
-most effective configuration of machines for production scheduling under variable conditions of demand and operation.
-most effective location and release sequencing of raw materials to minimize waiting time.
-optimal workforce allocations to minimize lead time and labor costs.



    Reference: http://www.wior.uni-karlsruhe.de/neumann/diplomarbeiten/Prod...
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=process+flow+scheduling&...
cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks Cochrum.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: exactly
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant disposition plan


Explanation:
from my experience within the factories within the group I was associated with, that is the terminology that was used, (plant as used for equipment)

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20