KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ausschuettung

English translation: distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausschüttung
English translation:distribution
Entered by: schmurr

02:16 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ausschuettung
fin.
bert
distribution
Explanation:
or dividend if the money is meant
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dividend payment
Alexander Schleber
4 +4distribution
schmurr
4distribution of dividends
NickWatson
4payment
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distribution


Explanation:
or dividend if the money is meant


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/de/en/
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: You're absolutely right
1 min

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Also used with respect to money for distributions to beneficiaries of trusts.
2 hrs

agree  Martin Schneekloth
4 hrs

agree  cochrum
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment


Explanation:
ausschütten = auszahlen = pay out


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dividend payment


Explanation:
This is a typical term for the payment of dividends on shares and obligations.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Pieper
16 mins

agree  xxxHenri
21 mins

agree  hschl
3 hrs

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Without a context one cannot be certain.
5 hrs
  -> It is a payment, but almost always only with regard to dividends.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution of dividends


Explanation:
Schäfer: Wirtschaftswörterbuch


NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36