KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

wirtschaftlichkeitsrechnung

English translation: economic appraisal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftlichkeitsrechnung
English translation:economic appraisal
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

02:17 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: wirtschaftlichkeitsrechnung
economics
bert
economic appraisal
Explanation:
Own experience confirmed by
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5economy calculation
Thomas Bollmann
5economic appraisalxxxHenri
4feasibility studyBeth Kantus
4profitability calculationBeth Kantus
4economic feasibility
Dr. Fred Thomson
4investment appraisal
Translations4IT
3calculation of profitability
schmurr
1assessment of profitability
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculation of profitability


Explanation:
or of efficiency or economy


    Reference: http://Hypertrans/wordref.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economy calculation


Explanation:
evaluation of economic efficiency is another possibility.
or: capital budgeting, capital expenditure evaluation, investment appraisal
There are a lot of possibilities without any further context


    personal experience, Routledge
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economic appraisal


Explanation:
Own experience confirmed by

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
assessment of profitability


Explanation:
Just another alternative - difficult to judge without context (sorry for repeating myself...*g*)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profitability calculation


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Quadstone System" - analytics for CRM
... Starting from the Quadstone template, the marketing analyst refines the initial profitability
calculation to take into account both expected revenues and costs ...
www.quadstone.com/walk/multiple.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

New Unisys Financial Services Solution Leverages Microsoft SQL ...
... also simplifies the process of data storage and quality verification, profitability
calculation, unit cost analysis and other data warehousing and data mining ...
www.unisys.com/news/releases/1998/nov/11166582.html - 13k

Profitability Analysis
... customer profitability differently, if at all. For this purpose Datamine develop
a profitability calculation specific to the business we are working with. ...
www.datamine.co.nz/Site/bs_profitibility.htm - 4k

Using Database Marketing to Improve Service and Profits
... How Profitability is determined. Profitability calculation is the heart of the system.
It is complex, but it is computed for every product for every customer ...
www.dbmarketing.com/articles/Art118.htm - 35k

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feasibility study


Explanation:
sorry - hit "submit" accidentally before I was done. Feasibility study is an alternative suggestion.
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment appraisal


Explanation:
method of comparing the profitability = Vorteilhaftigkeit of alternative investment projects; syn, Rentabilitätsrechnung

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic feasibility


Explanation:
Need a lot more context to zero in on this one, but my answer might work in your context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861