KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

überbaute Fläche

English translation: "(total) building area" or possibly "area under roof"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überbaute Fläche
English translation:"(total) building area" or possibly "area under roof"
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

10:50 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: überbaute Fläche
When speaking of the size of a building, not the size of a town, not of building something on top of something else and not in mining contexts, is the "überbaute Fläche" the same as "Bodenfläche" the same as "floor space" or does "überbaute Fläche" mean the same as "enclosed area" or "constructed area" or "built area" or what?????????

It has been (? possibly rather arbitrarily ?) defined in German as follows:

"Die überbaute Fläche ist jene Fläche, die sich aus der vertikalen Projektion aller Bauteile über Terrain auf eine horizontale Ebene ergibt, unter Ausschluss der Dachvorsprünge des Gebäudes und der offenen Balkone mit nicht mehr als 1,80 m Auskragung."

at this site:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:TxdkXqu5KTs:www.comune....

Searching for "überbaute Fläche" together with "area", I also got a few hits for "enclosed area" which sounds OK to me, or "total area" which sounds confusing, as well as "constructed area" or "built area" which both sound pretty stupid.

"überbaute Fläche" is much less than the "Grundstücksfläche" = "land area".

"überbaute Fläche" is also not the same as "bebaute Fläche" = "built-up area".

The context won't help much but here it is:

"Es handelt es sich um eine Gewerbeimmobilie, die sich in vier Bereiche aufteilen lässt: AAAA, BBBB, CCCC und DDDD werden auf geplanten 50.000 m² überbauter Fläche erstellt. Die Grundstücksfläche beträgt ca. 200.000 m²."

TIA

Dan
Dan McCrosky
built area/building area
Explanation:
I like total building square footage the best of what I found, but I guess you can't use that. Otherwise, perhaps total built area or total building area.
Many of the hits I got for built up area were translated or had to do with density.

I did find a German definition that includes Dachüberstände:
http://www.oberhausen.de/Durchschrift.PDF
an die Kanalisation angeschlossene bebaute und überbaute Flächen:
(das ist die Grundfläche, die von zum Grundstück gehörenden Gebäuden (einschließlich Dachüberständen) überdeckt wird, z.B. Wohn- und Geschäftshäuser, Garagen, usw.)

For what it's worth, here are some more sites that may help.
Good luck!

rediff.com: Understanding the area concept
... This break up is extremely essential as builders can place anywhere from 60 per cent
to 80 per cent of the super built area as carpet area. That means, if the ...
www.rediff.com/money/perfin/2000/may/03area.htm - 8k

Total gross built area
Total area of building available for exhibitions and related needs of exhibitors and visitors: exhibition areas, concourses, restaurants, mezzanines and technical areas.
http://www.emeca.com/review/facilities.htm

http://www2.ucsc.edu/ppc/lrdp/graphical/lrdp/elements.html
Existing development and planned and approved development together total approximately 2,083,000 ASF. The additions described in this section total 3,403,000 ASF. [26] The sum of these two represents the total estimated assignable area of the campus at buildout of this plan. Actual built area may deviate from the allocations presented on the following pages, as long as the overall built area does not exceed a total of 5,486,000 ASF. Unless otherwise noted, uses planned for new developments will be similar to those described in detail in the corresponding Existing Development sections

Building space at University Research Park
Back to Lease Information. 1: 5602 Research Park Boulevard,
6.6 acres, estimated building square footage: 60,000. ...
www.universityresearchpark.org/buildspace.htm - 2k

Computing assessments based on 100 percent of land area plus 15 percent of building square footage, instead of 100 percent of land area and 5 percent of building square footage.
http://www.downtowndenver.com/bid_election_summary.htm

Exterior Wall
That portion of a building enclosing the entire building area and consisting of all parts of the structural system, including framing and cover material. Exterior walls extend from the bottom floor level vertically to the top of the structure at the beam or plate height.
Square Feet (Building Areas)
The square footage of the building area
http://170.142.31.248/Glossary.asp
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
I'm afraid I didn't give you enough information in the beginning. The translation order here is for a commercial real estate investment prospectus. The reason for the 1:4 relationship ("lot coverage" = "Überbauungsverhältnis") between the "überbaute Fläche" and the "Fläche des Baugrundstückes" is that large parking areas are required for up to 1000 customers (= up to 500 cars in the US).

I do not want to use "lot coverage" = "Überbauungsverhältnis" because it is a zoning term expressed normally as a percentage, whereas "überbaute Fläche" is expressed in square feet or meters. As here:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:TxdkXqu5KTs:www.comune.bolzano.it/wincity/allegati/URBANIST/norme2000.pdf

"Überbauungsverhältnis: das Verhältnis zwischen der überbauten Fläche und der Fläche des Baugrundstückes"

The more important term from an investment marketing standpoint is "überbaute Fläche" because that is where the revenue comes from. Parking space or total land area are just irritating cost factors. Expressing the good (money earning) term, "überbaute Fläche", simply as a percentage of the bad (money costing) term, "Fläche des Baugrundstückes", could create a negative impression in the minds of prospective investors. To emphasize parking space or total land area is only good for the consumer advertising which will come later.

"constructed area" and "built area", using the participle forms, sound unclear to me and don't get many hits in the following query formulation:

Google, English, .com domain;

+commercial +real +estate +investment +opportunity +

+"building area" : 400 hits
+"constructed area" : 8 hits
+"area under roof" : 5 hits
+"lot coverage" : 44 hits
+"built area" : 7 hits
+"area covered by the structure" : zero hits
+"area of the building" : 84 hits
+"construction area" : 43 hits
+"structure area" : 4 hits
+"space under roof" : 2 hits


(Many of the hits for "building area" and "area of the building" are a result of Google's inability to recognize exact phrase groups as such. Even the use of + operators within the quotation doesn't always help.)

"area under roof" or "structure area" would still be my favorites but the hit results were lousy.

Soooooooo, as an overly general and underly clear easy way out, I'll have to take "total building area".

Thank you all for your good suggestions.

Dan


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lot coverage or building areaUlrike Lieder
4 +1area covered by the structureUlrike Lieder
4 +1lot coverage
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1built area/building areaBeth Kantus
4acreage covered by the buildingaldrans
4Aera over roof
Maya Jurt
4built-up area
pschmitt
4Built-over surface
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area covered by the structure


Explanation:
A thought based on Bucksch and Gelbrich/Reinwaldt (both of which give Überbau = superstructure). It sounds maybe a bit clunky, but it does seem to correspond to the definition you give, and there are references to support it (a few examples below).

Additions or any improvements which increase the ground area covered by
a structure shall be construed as "new" construction requiring a clearance if ...
www.co.yavapai.az.us/departments/ds/ordinance/sec111F.

4. Approximate surface area covered by one structure or unit: ...
www.sdafs.org/reservor/manuals/habitat/survform.htm

Holme Roberts & Owen, LLP - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Under the proposal, "disturbance area" is defined as any area where earth material is excavated, moved or filled, or any area covered by a structure. This area ...
www.hro.com/news_letters_display.cfm?idnum=5 -

Hope it helps steer you in the right direction!


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: this is a term from German "Umweltrecht", and means exactly this
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built-up area


Explanation:
"Die bei der Ermittlung der Überbauungsziffer zu berücksichtigende überbaute Grund-fläche ergibt sich aus der senkrechten Projektion der grössten oberirdischen Gebäu-deumfassung auf den Erdboden (NW § 25 BauV)"

"built-up area:
Area dominated by artificial constructions and pavement." See links below.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.megrin.org/gddd/lists/features.htm
    Reference: http://www.r.hsr.ch/website_abt_r/Arbeiten_R/Publikationen/T...
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: This is the shorter version of what Ulrike means.
1 min

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: the term actually means the area covered by a structure, whereas a "built-up area" to my mind is an area with...
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Built-over surface


Explanation:
May that be the end of your search. Does not sound nice, but it is used all the time. This is just one of the examples.

manufacturing of medical products in a GMP ... - ... Over the years Purna Pharmaceuticals has blossomed to become a company with a built-over
surface area of 5300 m², and the number of employees has now grown to ...



    Reference: http://www.purna.be/english/company.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: this just doesn't sound English, and my google hits where the term was used in this context were from non-native ENsites
1 hr
  -> I checked with Harper Collins Unabridged. Is that non-native????

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aera over roof


Explanation:
This is, according to Harper Collins, the equivalent of "built over surface".
I think that should be acceptable.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
built area/building area


Explanation:
I like total building square footage the best of what I found, but I guess you can't use that. Otherwise, perhaps total built area or total building area.
Many of the hits I got for built up area were translated or had to do with density.

I did find a German definition that includes Dachüberstände:
http://www.oberhausen.de/Durchschrift.PDF
an die Kanalisation angeschlossene bebaute und überbaute Flächen:
(das ist die Grundfläche, die von zum Grundstück gehörenden Gebäuden (einschließlich Dachüberständen) überdeckt wird, z.B. Wohn- und Geschäftshäuser, Garagen, usw.)

For what it's worth, here are some more sites that may help.
Good luck!

rediff.com: Understanding the area concept
... This break up is extremely essential as builders can place anywhere from 60 per cent
to 80 per cent of the super built area as carpet area. That means, if the ...
www.rediff.com/money/perfin/2000/may/03area.htm - 8k

Total gross built area
Total area of building available for exhibitions and related needs of exhibitors and visitors: exhibition areas, concourses, restaurants, mezzanines and technical areas.
http://www.emeca.com/review/facilities.htm

http://www2.ucsc.edu/ppc/lrdp/graphical/lrdp/elements.html
Existing development and planned and approved development together total approximately 2,083,000 ASF. The additions described in this section total 3,403,000 ASF. [26] The sum of these two represents the total estimated assignable area of the campus at buildout of this plan. Actual built area may deviate from the allocations presented on the following pages, as long as the overall built area does not exceed a total of 5,486,000 ASF. Unless otherwise noted, uses planned for new developments will be similar to those described in detail in the corresponding Existing Development sections

Building space at University Research Park
Back to Lease Information. 1: 5602 Research Park Boulevard,
6.6 acres, estimated building square footage: 60,000. ...
www.universityresearchpark.org/buildspace.htm - 2k

Computing assessments based on 100 percent of land area plus 15 percent of building square footage, instead of 100 percent of land area and 5 percent of building square footage.
http://www.downtowndenver.com/bid_election_summary.htm

Exterior Wall
That portion of a building enclosing the entire building area and consisting of all parts of the structural system, including framing and cover material. Exterior walls extend from the bottom floor level vertically to the top of the structure at the beam or plate height.
Square Feet (Building Areas)
The square footage of the building area
http://170.142.31.248/Glossary.asp


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
I'm afraid I didn't give you enough information in the beginning. The translation order here is for a commercial real estate investment prospectus. The reason for the 1:4 relationship ("lot coverage" = "Überbauungsverhältnis") between the "überbaute Fläche" and the "Fläche des Baugrundstückes" is that large parking areas are required for up to 1000 customers (= up to 500 cars in the US).

I do not want to use "lot coverage" = "Überbauungsverhältnis" because it is a zoning term expressed normally as a percentage, whereas "überbaute Fläche" is expressed in square feet or meters. As here:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:TxdkXqu5KTs:www.comune.bolzano.it/wincity/allegati/URBANIST/norme2000.pdf

"Überbauungsverhältnis: das Verhältnis zwischen der überbauten Fläche und der Fläche des Baugrundstückes"

The more important term from an investment marketing standpoint is "überbaute Fläche" because that is where the revenue comes from. Parking space or total land area are just irritating cost factors. Expressing the good (money earning) term, "überbaute Fläche", simply as a percentage of the bad (money costing) term, "Fläche des Baugrundstückes", could create a negative impression in the minds of prospective investors. To emphasize parking space or total land area is only good for the consumer advertising which will come later.

"constructed area" and "built area", using the participle forms, sound unclear to me and don't get many hits in the following query formulation:

Google, English, .com domain;

+commercial +real +estate +investment +opportunity +

+"building area" : 400 hits
+"constructed area" : 8 hits
+"area under roof" : 5 hits
+"lot coverage" : 44 hits
+"built area" : 7 hits
+"area covered by the structure" : zero hits
+"area of the building" : 84 hits
+"construction area" : 43 hits
+"structure area" : 4 hits
+"space under roof" : 2 hits


(Many of the hits for "building area" and "area of the building" are a result of Google's inability to recognize exact phrase groups as such. Even the use of + operators within the quotation doesn't always help.)

"area under roof" or "structure area" would still be my favorites but the hit results were lousy.

Soooooooo, as an overly general and underly clear easy way out, I'll have to take "total building area".

Thank you all for your good suggestions.

Dan


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: same idea, just was sidetracked by a burning dinner..
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acreage covered by the building


Explanation:
something English builders say...

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lot coverage or building area


Explanation:
I do some of my best thinking while driving (or in the shower). In this case, driving home from the beauty parlor (well, one can always hope...)

I flashed on "footprint", a lovely buzz word hereabouts. Building footprint, footprint of a building. While researching that, I stumbled upon an ordinance from Hermosa Beach which seems to match your definition to a T:

"Lot coverage" includes the footprint of the building plus cantilevers and decks higher than thirty (30) inches above grade. Exceptions, not to be included when calculating lot coverage are: architectural projections, eaves, and open and unenclosed balconies that project from the face of the building, not exceeding a five-foot projection.
Footprint is most obviously the area of the building covering the ground, but if viewed most restrictively it might be interpreted to include stairs and stair landings on grade, walkways, patios, pools, or other features which are generally on grade and not part of the building "footprint." On the other hand the only accessory and appurtenant structures specifically identified are "decks higher than 30 inches above grade", leaving out structures such as accessory buildings or other structures that may not have foundations (tool sheds, storage sheds), or wood or metal stair structures, which probably should be included.
www.hermosabch.org/14-21500.htm

So I started looking a bit further on "lot coverage", got tons of hits. Some examples:
[PDF] 19 1 (130) LOT COVERAGE means an area determined by ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... 19 1 (130) LOT COVERAGE means an area determined by dividing that area of a lot which is
2 occupied or covered by buildings or roofed areas, including covered ...
www.villr.com/Village pdf/Pages from Zoning_Section_2b.pdf
(You'll have to get into this one yourself; it's a nasty one that made my system crash)

The maximum lot coverage is the maximum percentage of surface (exclusive of sensitive areas and submerged lands, but including required buffers) that may be covered with materials that will not allow percolation of water into underlying soils. (Ord. 527 (part), 1989, Ord. 696 § 9, 1995, Ord. 733 § 1, 1997)
www.langleywa.org/ch18_12.htm

Total lot coverage (building with its accessory building) shall not exceed
30% of the square footage of the lot (C-2, Sec.401-7). Garage floor area ...
www.ci.royal-oak.mi.us/code_enforcement/garages.pdf

An alternative might be "building area", cf.
The building area is determined by the dimensions of the building's
footprint. The footprint of the building is the outline of the building as ...
www.co.fairfax.va.us/gov/dpwes/forms/quickbp.pdf
(This particular file is protected, you can't copy text out of it. The pertinent section is #17 on p. 3)


See if this works for you. HTH!


    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: oops, hit the wrong button-was actually on your wavelength, uel, when my dinner burnt( dessert, too!
1 hr

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lot coverage


Explanation:


Die bei der Ermittlung der Überbauungsziffer zu berücksichtigende
UEBERBAUTE Grundfläche ergibt sich aus der senkrechten Projektion der grössten
oberirdischen Gebäudeumfassung auf den
Erdboden (NW § 25 BauV)
(...)
Bei der *UEBERBAUBAREN* Grundfläche
werden nicht angerechnet: a. über die
Fassade vorspringende offene Gebäudeteile sowie offene Gartenhallen und überdachte offene Hauszugänge; b. unbeheizte Veranden, Windfänge und Wintergärten bis zu zehn Prozent der anrechenbaren Geschossflächen der zugehörigen Wohnung; c. nicht gewerblich genutzte Nebenbauten wie Gewächshäuser,Geräteschuppen, Kleintierställe, Spielhäuschen und Velounterstände; d. Garagebauten und Einstellhallen mit Pflichtabstellflächen(...)

Above detailed definition copied from this Swiss website:
www.r.hsr.ch/website_abt_r/Arbeiten_R/Publikationen/Themenb... Gebaeudegrundflaeche.html - 18k -

I would think this could be interpreted as *lot coverage*, as defined in the following URL:

LOT COVERAGE
Lot coverage is that portion of a zoning lot which, when viewed directly from above, is or would be covered by a building or any part of a building.

http://www.ci.nyc.ny.us/html/dcp/html/zonetod.html.

More interesting facts, including on the on the FAR factor at:
http://web.mit.edu/alexkav/www/FAR/home.html.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: burnt my dinner tonight too! Agree with lot coverage or building area (my engineering husband also likes area under roof
1 hr