KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Erwerbsminderungsrente

English translation: Temporary disability benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erwerbsminderungsrente
English translation:Temporary disability benefits
Entered by: Glyn Haggett

11:56 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Erwerbsminderungsrente
Seems to be a form of pension payable upon reaching standard retirement age (i.e. not early retirement or retirement for ill-health)
Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
temporary disability benefits
Explanation:
"Die Erwerbsminderungsrente wird grundsätzlich nur auf Zeit (längstens 3 Jahre) geleistet, wobei Verlängerungen möglich sind; zudem beginnen sie grundsätzlich erst ein halbes Jahr nach Ablauf des Monats, in dem die Minderung der Erwerbsfähigkeit eingetreten ist"

temporary disability benefits;
TDB = zeitlich begrenzte Berufsunfähigkeitsleistungen

permanent and total disability benefits = Erwerbsunfähigkeitsrente;
Leistungen bei andauernder und vollständiger Erwerbsunfähigkeit

I thought it would be more particular than just "disability benefit" from what I read on the website (link in my first posting), but I think this might be it.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pension on account of reduced working capacityGudrun Russo
4 +1disability benefits
Ralf Lemster
4temporary disability benefits
pschmitt
4pension on account of ...
pschmitt
4disability benefitsxxxH.A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disability benefits


Explanation:
Dictionary

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension on account of ...


Explanation:
...inability to perform a particular job.

"Wer vor dem 02.01.1961 geboren ist, kann aus Gründen des Vertrauensschutzes auch bei Berufsunfähigkeit eine halbe Erwerbsminderungsrente erhalten.

Definition: „Berufsunfähig ist der Versicherte, dessen Erwerbsfähigkeit in einem ihm zumutbaren Beruf im Vergleich zur Erwerbsfähigkeit eines gesunden Versicherten auf weniger als 6 Stunden pro Tag gesunken ist.“ "

See link below.

HTH



    Reference: http://www.vdata.de/ratgeber_altersvorsorge_arbeitskraft.htm
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disability benefits


Explanation:
KudoZ to Hafiza for having come up with the term first (for the record: I agree).

I just wanted to point out that the explanation given does not quite match the term - "Erwerbsminderung" means that your capacity to earn your living is impaired (usually as a result of disability, injury or other impediment). Therefore, this would normally be paid *prior* to reaching standard retirement age - please check your context.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: thanks, Ralf
11 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pension on account of reduced working capacity


Explanation:
precise translation of the German term

Gudrun Russo
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary disability benefits


Explanation:
"Die Erwerbsminderungsrente wird grundsätzlich nur auf Zeit (längstens 3 Jahre) geleistet, wobei Verlängerungen möglich sind; zudem beginnen sie grundsätzlich erst ein halbes Jahr nach Ablauf des Monats, in dem die Minderung der Erwerbsfähigkeit eingetreten ist"

temporary disability benefits;
TDB = zeitlich begrenzte Berufsunfähigkeitsleistungen

permanent and total disability benefits = Erwerbsunfähigkeitsrente;
Leistungen bei andauernder und vollständiger Erwerbsunfähigkeit

I thought it would be more particular than just "disability benefit" from what I read on the website (link in my first posting), but I think this might be it.

Hope this helps


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance