KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Buchungskurse

English translation: book values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchungskurse
English translation:book values
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

22:47 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Buchungskurse
Im 4. Quartal des Geschäftsjahres erfolgte die Realisierung von Umsatzerlösen mit im Vergleich zu den Sicherungskursen zu niedrigen Buchungskursen. Die negative Marktwertänderung des Underlying wurde in niedrigeren Umsatzerlösen erfasst und nicht mit den sich aus der positiven Marktwertänderung ergebenden sonstigen betrieblichen Erträgen saldiert.
heimo
book values
Explanation:
...lower book values.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, Andy!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2book values
Andy Lemminger
5share price used for accounting purposes
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
share price used for accounting purposes


Explanation:
Buchung = booking -> accounting
Kurse = share prices

They do mean the share price used for enetering a transaction in their books (ledgers) and, unfotuntaely, I know of no shorter way of saying this.

HTH


    Zahn
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
book values


Explanation:
...lower book values.


    own experience as former public accountant
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Danke, Andy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
4 hrs

agree  sonni
1 day 8 hrs