KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Handelsgeschäft

English translation: trade transaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handelsgeschäft
English translation:trade transaction
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

22:53 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Handelsgeschäft
Als Handelsgeschäft qualifizierte Derivate:

Gewinne und Verluste aus weiteren Finanzgeschäften, die als Handelsgeschäft zu qualifizieren waren, wurden zum Zeitpunkt ihres Anfalls ertrag- bzw. aufwandswirksam erfasst.

Bei den abgeschlossenen Termingeschäften wurden Fade-Out-Level festgelegt, wobei die Höhe des Lieferbetrages von der Anzahl der Tage bis zum erstmaligen Erreichen des Fade-Out-Levels abhängt. Der Fade-Out-Level ist erreicht, wenn im Zeitraum seiner Gültigkeit der Referenzkurs gleich oder über dem Fade-Out-Level notiert.
heimo
trade transaction
Explanation:
Not every wor is complicated
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I put "trading transaction" but I am not sure whether it shouldn't be
"OTC transaction" ... I will let my customer decide...
I don't think it's as easy as "trade transaction" because it is just
one from a list of possible transactions which, so I believe,
are all trading transactions.
Thanks anyways to everybody who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trade transaction
Dr. Fred Thomson
4trading operation
Thomas Bollmann
4Handelsgeschäft: a kind of business characterized by buying and selling
Kathleen
4over-the-counter market
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over-the-counter market


Explanation:
"Handelsgeschäft" usually is translated as commercial transaction. But because of the context with derivatives, I think this should be "over-the-counter market".

"Derivates that qualify for the over-the-counter market:"

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handelsgeschäft: a kind of business characterized by buying and selling


Explanation:
"Als Handelsgeschäft qualifizierte Derivate" — in this case, "derivatives that qualify as over-the counter markets:



Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading operation


Explanation:
another possibilty would be commercial business but I think trading operation is the right one as far as "Derivate2 are concerned


    Routledge
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trade transaction


Explanation:
Not every wor is complicated

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
I put "trading transaction" but I am not sure whether it shouldn't be
"OTC transaction" ... I will let my customer decide...
I don't think it's as easy as "trade transaction" because it is just
one from a list of possible transactions which, so I believe,
are all trading transactions.
Thanks anyways to everybody who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: even "transaction" might do
6 hrs

agree  sonni
1 day 3 hrs