KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Lieferbetrag

English translation: shipment volume, amount of delivery


22:53 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Lieferbetrag
Als Handelsgeschäft qualifizierte Derivate:

Gewinne und Verluste aus weiteren Finanzgeschäften, die als Handelsgeschäft zu qualifizieren waren, wurden zum Zeitpunkt ihres Anfalls ertrag- bzw. aufwandswirksam erfasst.

Bei den abgeschlossenen Termingeschäften wurden Fade-Out-Level festgelegt, wobei die Höhe des Lieferbetrages von der Anzahl der Tage bis zum erstmaligen Erreichen des Fade-Out-Levels abhängt. Der Fade-Out-Level ist erreicht, wenn im Zeitraum seiner Gültigkeit der Referenzkurs gleich oder über dem Fade-Out-Level notiert.
heimo
English translation:shipment volume, amount of delivery
Explanation:
Ref.: experience
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
I disagree with shipment volume... but I will use "delivery amount",
as "delivery cost" seems to narrow things down too much.
Thanks go out to all answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Lieferbetrag: delivery cost
Kathleen
4shipment volume, amount of deliveryxxxH.A.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipment volume, amount of delivery


Explanation:
Ref.: experience

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I disagree with shipment volume... but I will use "delivery amount",
as "delivery cost" seems to narrow things down too much.
Thanks go out to all answerers!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lieferbetrag: delivery cost


Explanation:
German uses many compound words. "Liefer-" comes from liefern (to deliver) added to"Betrag"(amount or sum)

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
1 hr

agree  Ulla Haufe: right, Liefermenge=volume
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
14 hrs

agree  sonni
1 day 11 hrs