KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kundenqualitaet am konkreten Geschaeft

English translation: type of customer // nature [quality] of the client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundenqualität
English translation:type of customer // nature [quality] of the client
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:06 Nov 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kundenqualitaet am konkreten Geschaeft
Decision of Swiss Supreme Court.
"Er hat ein eigenes aus der Kundenqualitaet am konkreten Geschaeft fliessendes Recht auf verfahrensrechtlichen Schutz".
"He" is an independent asset manager.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
nature/quality of the client in this transaction
Explanation:
You will have to fine-tune the wording, but the idea is as follows:

He has a right to procedural protection (tranlate: right to sue) in his own name which is derived from the quality of the client in that specific business transaction/contract.

Still not very clear, I suppose, but maybe it means something to you in the context?

He is probably missing out on something particularly attractive due to the fact that the client is big, well-known or otherwise desirable or the damage done to him (reputation?) is particularly important for the same reasons?
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thanks, Sandra. My mind got stuck on "quality" of the client or customer. When you called it "nature" things began to click, and I did work out some acceptable language to carry the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in the quality of a client in this transaction
Eva Blanar
4nature/quality of the client in this transactionSandra Schlatter
4Number of judgement please
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Number of judgement please


Explanation:
If you can't find an answer, send me the number of the judgment of the Swiss supreme court (I might find the judgment on their site) or the whole paragraph by mail.

I may be able to help you.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature/quality of the client in this transaction


Explanation:
You will have to fine-tune the wording, but the idea is as follows:

He has a right to procedural protection (tranlate: right to sue) in his own name which is derived from the quality of the client in that specific business transaction/contract.

Still not very clear, I suppose, but maybe it means something to you in the context?

He is probably missing out on something particularly attractive due to the fact that the client is big, well-known or otherwise desirable or the damage done to him (reputation?) is particularly important for the same reasons?


    plenty of experience in German legalese, far less in English, though... :-)
Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks, Sandra. My mind got stuck on "quality" of the client or customer. When you called it "nature" things began to click, and I did work out some acceptable language to carry the idea.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the quality of a client in this transaction


Explanation:
that is, the asset manager is entitled to...

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247