KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Regelwerk Neuer Markt

English translation: Neuer Markt Rules and Regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelwerk Neuer Markt
English translation:Neuer Markt Rules and Regulations
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

09:31 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Regelwerk Neuer Markt
Quarterly report of a company producing systems for storing and reading biometric data for security passes etc.
Olav Rixen
Neuer Markt Rules and Regulations
Explanation:
'Neuer Markt' is a specific trading segment for high-growth (well, they used to be...) shares at the Frankfurt Stock Exchange. Since Deutsche Börse Group established this term as a brand, it is frequently used in English (if possible, in italics) - moreover, "new market" would be prone to confusion with other similar segments (such as the "Nouveau Marché" at Euronext Paris, for example).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Neuer Markt Rules and Regulations
Ralf Lemster
4Xetra rules & regulationsgangels
4rules of Neuer Markt
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neuer Markt Rules and Regulations


Explanation:
'Neuer Markt' is a specific trading segment for high-growth (well, they used to be...) shares at the Frankfurt Stock Exchange. Since Deutsche Börse Group established this term as a brand, it is frequently used in English (if possible, in italics) - moreover, "new market" would be prone to confusion with other similar segments (such as the "Nouveau Marché" at Euronext Paris, for example).


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonni
46 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rules of Neuer Markt


Explanation:
don't translate Neuer Markt since it is a name

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Xetra rules & regulations


Explanation:
Xetra is what the Neue Markt in Frankfurt is called on CNBC

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508