KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kernkompetenz

English translation: core competencies


09:32 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kernkompetenz
Quarterly report of a company producing systems for storing and reading biometric data for security passes etc.
Olav Rixen
English translation:core competencies
Explanation:
Core competencies are resources and capabilities that serve as a source of competitive advantage for a firm over its rivals. Often related to a firm's functional skills (e.g. the marketing function is a core competence at Philip Morris), the development, nurturing, and application of core competencies throughout a firm may be highly related to strategic competitiveness Thus the resource-based model (of superior returns) argues that core competencies are the basis for a firm's competitive advantage, its strategic competitiveness, and its ability to earn above-average returns.

The above is from "Strategic Management, Competitiveness and Globalization" by Hitt, Ireland, and Hoskisson (advanced college-level management text).

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Beth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2core competence
Andy Lemminger
5core competenciesBeth Kantus
2core expertise
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
core expertise


Explanation:
It would be helpful if you provided more specific context, e.g. the sentence in which this is used.


    Own experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: "See "Inspektionsanlagen"
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core competence


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonni
45 mins

neutral  Maya Jurt: see "Inspektionslagen"
1 hr

agree  Martin Schneekloth: definitely
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
core competencies


Explanation:
Core competencies are resources and capabilities that serve as a source of competitive advantage for a firm over its rivals. Often related to a firm's functional skills (e.g. the marketing function is a core competence at Philip Morris), the development, nurturing, and application of core competencies throughout a firm may be highly related to strategic competitiveness Thus the resource-based model (of superior returns) argues that core competencies are the basis for a firm's competitive advantage, its strategic competitiveness, and its ability to earn above-average returns.

The above is from "Strategic Management, Competitiveness and Globalization" by Hitt, Ireland, and Hoskisson (advanced college-level management text).

Hope this helps!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Beth!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter