KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Umsatzkostenverfahren

English translation: cost of sales method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatzkostenverfahren
English translation:cost of sales method
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

09:35 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Umsatzkostenverfahren
Quarterly report of a company producing systems for storing and reading biometric data for security passes etc.
Olav Rixen
cost of sales method
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Andy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cost of sales method
Andy Lemminger
4cost of sales method
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cost of sales method


Explanation:
hth


    own experience as former public accountant
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks, Andy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
22 mins

agree  sonni
42 mins

agree  Martin Schneekloth
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost of sales method


Explanation:
Standard IAS terminology - unfortunately you didn't provide enough context. (Sorry - it doesn't help you if you just paste the same line for each query...)


    Own experience (including various annual reports and financial statements)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684