KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vergleichszeitraum

English translation: reference period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergleichszeitraum
English translation:reference period
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

09:37 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vergleichszeitraum
Quarterly report of a company producing systems for storing and reading biometric data for security passes etc.
Olav Rixen
reference period
Explanation:
More context, please!
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks,Ralf!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...for the same period of the previous year // year-on-year...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4comparable period [of last year]gangels
4reference periodSandra Schlatter
2 +2reference period
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reference period


Explanation:
More context, please!


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks,Ralf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
18 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference period


Explanation:
literally...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...for the same period of the previous year // year-on-year...


Explanation:
These are but two of the most common phrases used in such reports.

Hope it helps


    bilingual, extensive experience (financial reports, etc.)
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonni
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparable period [of last year]


Explanation:
[usually refers to the same quarter of the previous fiscal year]

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508